School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

1 2345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485868788




A geometric approach to K-types of tempered representations

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Peter Hochs

Institution: Adelaide
Date: Fri 18th August 2017
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Peter Hall 213

La Trobe Mathematics Colloquium: Complex demodulation of epidemiological time series data

Colloquium

by Prof Bob Anderssen, Data61 CSIRO Canberra

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, La Trobe University
Date: Fri 18th August 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: ACE Room (Room 310, PS2)

Affine Springer fibers

Representation Theory Seminar

by Ting Xue

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 17th August 2017
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall Building, Room 107

Recognising Eschenburg spaces

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Diarmuid Crowley

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 14th August 2017
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall 107

Recognising Eschenburg spaces

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Diarmuid Crowley

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 14th August 2017
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall Building, Room 107

Groups for Borcherds algebras

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Lisa Carbone

Institution: Rutgers University
Date: Fri 11th August 2017
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Peter Hall

Representation theory seminar

Representation Theory Seminar

An introduction to rational Cherednik algebras

by Yaping Yang

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, Universty of Melbourne
Date: Thu 10th August 2017
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall Building, Room 107

A modified Benders method for the single and multiple allocation p-hub median problem

Discrete Structures and Algorithms (Seminar)

by Hamid Mokhtar

Institution: Monash University
Date: Thu 10th August 2017
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Peter Hall Building

Off-critical local height probabilities and critical partition functions

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Omar Foda

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 8th August 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Peter Hall 213

Student Seminar: Infinite Loop Spaces I

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Marcy Robertson

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 8th August 2017
Time: 12:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall 107

Equivariant elliptic cohomology part II

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Matthew Spong

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 7th August 2017
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall 107

Equivariant elliptic cohomology part II

School Seminar

by Matthew Spong

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, Universty of Melbourne
Date: Mon 7th August 2017
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall Building, Room 107

The intermediate vertex subalgebras of the lattice vertex operator algebras

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Kazuya Kawasetsu

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 4th August 2017
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: PH 213

The combinatorics of three parameter bi-orthogonality and q-Weyl algebra

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Richard Brak

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 1st August 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Peter Hall 213

Equivariant elliptic cohomology

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Matthew Spong

Institution: Univeresity of Melbourne
Date: Mon 31st July 2017
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Peter Hall 107

Harnack estimates and pointwise estimates for nonnegative solutions to a class of degenerate/singular parabolic equations

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Vincenzo Vespri

Institution: Florence
Date: Fri 28th July 2017
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: PH 213

Quantum toroidal integrable systems

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Jean-Emile Bourgine

Institution: Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Date: Tue 25th July 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: PH213

Various perspectives on nonlocal equations

Colloquium

by Enrico Valdinoci

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 25th July 2017
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Renormalized Volume

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Andrew Waldron

Institution: UC Davis
Date: Fri 21st July 2017
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213, Peter Hall

Stochastic zero range processes related to $U_q(A_n^{(1)})$

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Vladimir Mangazeev

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Fri 21st July 2017
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Peter Hall 213

Short course: Algebraic groups

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Lisa Carbone

Institution:
Date: Thu 20th July 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: ACE seminar room, AMSI building

Strong generation in derived categories of schemes.

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Amnon Neeman

Institution: ANU
Date: Wed 19th July 2017
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: room 107, Peter Hall

Short course: Algebraic groups

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Lisa Carbone

Institution: Rutgers University
Date: Tue 18th July 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: ACE seminar room, AMSI building

Fusion and braiding in finite and affine Temperley-Lieb categories

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Azat Gainutdinov

Institution: LMPT Tours and University of Hamburg
Date: Tue 18th July 2017
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: PH215

Short course: Algebraic groups

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Lisa Carbone

Institution: Rutgers University
Date: Thu 13th July 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: ACE seminar room, AMSI building

1 2345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485868788