Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Card Shuffling and other Hopf-Power Markov Chains

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Amy Pang

Institution: Stanford University
Date: Wed 21st August 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 215 Richard Berry

Abstract

Generalised Method of Moments Estimation of Income Distributions from Grouped Data

Statistics Seminar

by Professor Bill Griffiths

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 20th August 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology-Theatre 2

Abstract

The geometry of loop models

Tuesday Seminar

by Paul Zinn-Justin

Institution:
Date: Tue 20th August 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215

Abstract

Quotients of groups by torsion elements

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Maurice Chiodo

Institution:
Date: Fri 16th August 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Distribution Approximation, Roth's Theorem, and Looking for Insects in Shipping Containers

Statistics Seminar

by Professor Peter Hall

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 13th August 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

On p-central p-groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Mingyao Xu

Institution: Peking University, China
Date: Fri 9th August 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Partial orderings, linearisation and computable approximations

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Anthony W. Morphett

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 8th August 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Doug-McDonell-309 Denis Driscoll Theatrette

Abstract

Modelling Event Network Data

Statistics Seminar

by Dr. Duy Vu

Institution: The university of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th August 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Supermanifolds and Invariants

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Kowshik Bettadapura (ANU)

Institution:
Date: Fri 2nd August 2013
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Harmonic analysis in non-Euclidean non-symmetric settings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alex Amenta (ANU)

Institution:
Date: Fri 2nd August 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Regulating a single server queue when customers know their demand

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Moshe Haviv

Institution: Department of Statistics and the Center for the Study of Rationality, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 91905 Jerusalem, Israel
Date: Fri 2nd August 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry-G10

Abstract

Lattices and public key cryptography

Colloquium

by Professor Jeff Hoffstein

Institution: Brown University
Date: Thu 1st August 2013
Time: 12:45 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Eigenvalues of Cayley graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 1st August 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Doug-McDonell-309 Denis Driscoll Theatrette

Abstract

Simultaneous non-vanishing of pairs of automorphic L-functions

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jeff Hoffstein

Institution: Brown University
Date: Wed 31st July 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 107 Richard Berry

Abstract

Systems Biology: An Approach

Colloquium

by Professor Edmund Crampin

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 30th July 2013
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building -- Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Markov chain Monte Carlo meets moody ion channels

Statistics Seminar

by Dr. Ivo Seikmann

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 23rd July 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: MCoy Fritz-Loewe Theatre

Abstract

Homotopy coherent adjunctions and the formal category theory of quasi-categories.

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Emily Riehl

Institution: Harvard University
Date: Fri 19th July 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Fontaine-Laffaille filtered modules as coherent sheaves

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Daniel Schaeppi

Institution: University of Chicago and University of Western Ontario.
Date: Wed 17th July 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Simply laced Lie algebras and Kac--Moody algebras with built--in structure constants

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Lisa Carbone

Institution: Rutgers University
Date: Fri 12th July 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Hecke decomposition of modular forms

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by James Withers

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 11th July 2013
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

The modular generalized Springer correspondence

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Anthony Henderson

Institution: Sydney
Date: Wed 10th July 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Eynard-Orantin Theory of the A-Polynomial

Completion Seminar

by Callum Sleigh

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 2nd July 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Abstract

Ramanujan Graphs (XIV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 26th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Ramanujan Graphs (XIV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 26th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

The dominance partial ordering in Coxeter groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Xiang Fu

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 21st June 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract