School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

1234567891011 121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980




A brief history of optimal power flow

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Carleton Coffrin

Institution: NICTA Optimisation Research Group
Date: Wed 24th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

The interplay between quantum integrable models and symmetric functions

School Seminar

by Dr Michael Wheeler

Institution: The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date: Thu 18th June 2015
Time: 1:30 PM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 1

Beyond rational conformal field theory

School Seminar

by Dr David Ridout

Institution: Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
Date: Thu 18th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 1

Products of Random Matrices

School Seminar

by Dr Mario Kieburg

Institution: University of Bielefeld, Germany
Date: Thu 18th June 2015
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 1

The splitting-off operation

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 17th June 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry Building

Exact algorithms for the incremental network design with shortest paths

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Olivia J. Smith

Institution: IBM Australia
Date: Wed 17th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

Geometric quantisation and calculation of A-polynomials

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Dan Mathews

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 12th June 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Structure and Representation of Cuts IV

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Charl Ras

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 10th June 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry building

Graphs, partitions and cosets: G-graphs and their applications

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Cerasela Tanasescu

Institution: RMIT University
Date: Wed 10th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

Chromatic index of Latin squares and Steiner triple systems

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Ian Wanless

Institution: School of Mathematical Sciences, Monash University
Date: Wed 3rd June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

Higher rank discrete Nahm equations for SU(N) monopoles in hyperbolic space

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Joe Chan

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 29th May 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Topological recursion for irregular spectral curves.

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Paul Norbury

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 29th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Structure and Representation of Cuts III

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Charl Ras

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 27th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry building

Statistical Mechanics of the Lattice Ribbon

Completion Seminar

by Eduardo Dagrosa

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statsitics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 26th May 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro Podium, Room 206

Moment graphs and the wonderful compactification

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Omar Ortiz

Institution: University of Western Ontario
Date: Fri 22nd May 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

The combinatorics of tetrahedron index ratios

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Norman Do

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 22nd May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Structure and Representation of Cuts II

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Charl Ras

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 20th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry building

Metric Diophantine approximation: the dependent theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Mumtaz Hussain

Institution: University of Newcastle
Date: Tue 19th May 2015
Time: 1:15 PM
Location: Room 215 Richard Berry

Some examples of fusion categories and their representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pinhas Grossman

Institution: UNSW
Date: Fri 15th May 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

The A-polynomial, symplectic geometry, and quantisation

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Dan Mathews

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 15th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Structure and representations of cuts

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Charl Ras

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 13th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Belz Room, Richard Berry Building

Runoff on rooted trees

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Owen Jones

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 12th May 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Rm 309, Alice Hoy Building

Tropical cyclones in the Western Pacific

Colloquium

by Yuri Kuleshov

Institution: Bureau of Meteorology
Date: Tue 12th May 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love

Dependence of the 3D index on peripheral curves

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Craig Hodgson

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 8th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Nonparametric Estimation for Self-Exciting Point Processes: A Parsimonious Approach

Statistics Seminar

by Feng Chen

Institution: University of New South Wales
Date: Thu 7th May 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

1234567891011 121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980