Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Homotopy theory and projective modules

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Aravind Asok

Institution: USC
Date: Fri 2nd November 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Ramanujan Graphs (III)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 31st October 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Using shared genetic controls in studies of gene-environment interactions

Colloquium

by Professor Ray Carroll

Institution: Texas A&M University
Date: Tue 30th October 2012
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love theatre

Abstract

Wilson Random Matrix Theory

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Dr Mario Kieburg

Institution: Department of Physics and Astronomy, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Date: Mon 29th October 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry

Abstract

Crossing changes and circular Heegaard splittings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Coward

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Fri 26th October 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Ramanujan Graphs (II)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 24th October 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

iNZight and VIT for teaching and learning in statistics

Statistics Seminar

by Professor Chris Wild

Institution: The University of Auckland
Date: Tue 23rd October 2012
Time: 12:30 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Analytic continuation of fractal functions

Colloquium

by Professor Michael Barnsley

Institution: ANU
Date: Tue 23rd October 2012
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Abstract

Directed and multi-directed animals on the square lattice with next nearest neighbour bonds

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Dr Axel Bacher

Institution: LIPN, University Paris 13
Date: Mon 22nd October 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 115, Sidney Myer Asia Centre

Abstract

Soergel bimodules and Rouquier complexes

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Arun Ram

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 19th October 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Ramanujan Graphs (I)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 17th October 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Self-avoiding trails with nearest neighbour interactions on the square lattice

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Dr Andrea Bedini

Institution: MASCOS, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 15th October 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 115, Sidney Myer Asia Centre

Abstract

G2 and the Rolling Ball

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by John Huerta

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Fri 12th October 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Spectral Graph Theory (XXIII): From points in the plane to graph theory, with linear algebra in between

Graph Theory Reading Group

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 10th October 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Continuum models of cohesive stochastic swarms

Colloquium

by Professor Barry Hughes

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 9th October 2012
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Abstract

Convective methods of pumping and drag reduction

Applied Mathematics Student Seminar

by James D. Woodcock

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 9th October 2012
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Botany - Turner Theatre

Abstract

Cubic Plane Graphs on a Given Point Set

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Dr Jens Schmidt

Institution: Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik
Date: Wed 3rd October 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Abstract

Spectral Graph Theory (XXII): Eigenvalues and quasi-randomness (Part IV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Arun Mani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 3rd October 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Off-Critical Logarithmic Minimal Models

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Prof Paul A. Pearce

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 1st October 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 115, Sidney Myer Asia Centre

Abstract

Extremal Graph Theory for Book Embeddings

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Jessica McClintock

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 26th September 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Abstract

Spectral Graph Theory (XXI): The Friendship Theorem

Graph Theory Reading Group

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 26th September 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

The blob complex.

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Scott Morrison

Institution: ANU
Date: Fri 21st September 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

The Computational Geometry of Comparing Shapes

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Professor Helmut Alt

Institution: Freie Universitat Berlin
Date: Wed 19th September 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Abstract

Spectral Graph Theory (XX): Eigenvalues and quasi-randomness (Part III)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Arun Mani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 19th September 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Phase Reconstruction using the Hybrid Input – Output Algorithm, and Multi-scale modelling of droplet coalescence

Applied Mathematics Student Seminar

by (1) Chu Wu and (2) Lachlan Mason

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 18th September 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Abstract