School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

1234567891011121314 15161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687




Orientations of Graphs (part 6)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Michael Payne

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics - University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 29th October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Homomorphism of signed (bipartite) graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Reza Naserasr

Institution: CNRS, France
Date: Thu 29th October 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Coherent Frameworks for Statistical Inference Serving Integrating Decision Support Systems

Statistics Seminar

by Dr. Martine J. Barons

Institution: University of Warwick
Date: Wed 28th October 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russel Love Theatre

Universality-Classes for nonequilibrium 1D driven diffusive systems

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Johannes Schmidt

Institution: University of Cologne
Date: Mon 26th October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

The 3D index for knot complements

Knot Invariants

by Craig Hodgson

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 23rd October 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Steve Howard Theatre

Orientations of Graphs (part 5)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Michael Payne

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics - University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 22nd October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

TBA

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Nora Ganter

Institution:
Date: Thu 22nd October 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: 107 RB

Ramsey-type theorems for lines in 3-space

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Michael Payne

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 22nd October 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Goodness-of-fit Tests for GARCH Models

Statistics Seminar

by Mervyn Silvapulle

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 20th October 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russel Love Theatre

From statistical mechanics to real-world traffic simulations

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Andrea Bedini

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 19th October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Representation zeta functions of arithmetic groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Uri Onn

Institution: Ben Gurion/ANU
Date: Fri 16th October 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Knots conjecturally distinguished by their Coloured Jones Polynomials

Knot Invariants

by Neil Hoffman

Institution:
Date: Fri 16th October 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Steve Howard Theatre

Orientations of Graphs (part 4)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Michael Payne

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics - University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 15th October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

TBA

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Nora Ganter

Institution:
Date: Thu 15th October 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RB 107

Assortment Optimisation Under a General Discrete Choice Model: A Tight Analysis of Revenue-Ordered Assortments

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Gerardo Berbeglia

Institution: Melbourne Business School, The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 15th October 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Classification for High-Dimension Low Sample Size Data with Applications to Proteomics Imaging Mass Spectrometry Data

Statistics Seminar

by Inge Koch

Institution: Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute, The University of Melbourne, The University of Adelaide
Date: Tue 13th October 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russel Love Theatre

Singular values and inter-relations between classical random matrix ensembles

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Peter Forrester

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 12th October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

The geometry of programs

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Daniel Murfet

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 9th October 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Essential Spanning Surfaces and The Slope Conjecture

Knot Invariants

by Josh Howie

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 9th October 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Steve Howard Theatre

Orientations of graphs (part 3)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics - University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 8th October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Construction of the homotopy coherent nerve I

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Marcy Robertson

Institution:
Date: Thu 8th October 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: R 107

Embedding parameters in interconnection networks

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Sundara Rajan

Institution: The University of Newcastle
Date: Thu 8th October 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Volatility Homogenisation coupled with Machine Learning for the Enhancement of Financial Time Series Forecasting and Investment Strategies

Completion Seminar

by Adam Kowalewski

Institution:
Date: Wed 7th October 2015
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

The Discrete Nahm Equations

Completion Seminar

by Joe Chan

Institution:
Date: Tue 6th October 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love

Orientations of graphs (part 2)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 1st October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

1234567891011121314 15161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687