School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

1234567891011121314 1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879




Localization sequences in the algebraic K-theory of ring spectra

School Seminar

by Dr David Gepner

Institution: Purdue University
Date: Thu 4th December 2014
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

New perspectives on hypersurface singularities

School Seminar

by Dr Daniel Murfet

Institution: University of Southern California Los Angeles
Date: Thu 4th December 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Topological Invariants of Azumaya Algebras

School Seminar

by Dr Benedict Williams

Institution: University of British Columbia
Date: Thu 4th December 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Graded quiver varieties and Derived Categories

School Seminar

by Dr Sarah Scherotzke

Institution: University of Bonn
Date: Thu 4th December 2014
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Russell Love, Richard Berry Building

The Peterson isomorphism between quantum cohomology and affine Schubert calculus for flag varieties

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Arun Ram

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 28th November 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro-Podium 206

Graphs and groups (XXVII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 27th November 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Graphs and groups (XXVI)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 20th November 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Extinction of Populations: from Royal Dynasties to the North Atlantic Whales Lecture 3

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Professor Vladimir Vatutin

Institution: Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow
Date: Thu 20th November 2014
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre (Rm G-03 in Richard Berry Bldg),

Time-varying networks estimation and dynamic model selection

Statistics Seminar

by Annie Qu

Institution: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Date: Tue 18th November 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry-Russell Love Theatre

Extinction of Populations: from Royal Dynasties to the North Atlantic Whales Lecture 2

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Professor Vladimir Vatutin

Institution: Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow
Date: Mon 17th November 2014
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre (Rm G-03 in Richard Berry Bldg),

The growth rate for Baumslag-Solitar groups. Metric estimates and lower bounds

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by José Burillo

Institution: Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Date: Fri 14th November 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Boxicity and cubicity of graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Sunil Chandran Leela

Institution: Indian Institute of Science
Date: Thu 13th November 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Graphs and groups (XXV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 13th November 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Extinction of Populations: from Royal Dynasties to the North Atlantic Whales Lecture 1

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Professor Vladimir Vatutin

Institution: Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow
Date: Thu 13th November 2014
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre (Rm G-03 in Richard Berry Bldg),

Random Pattern-Avoiding Permutations

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Neal Madras

Institution: York University, Toronto, Canada
Date: Tue 11th November 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: GO3 - Evan Williams Theatre

One-dimensional stochastic models with open boundaries: Integrability, applications, and qKZ equations

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Caley Finn

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 10th November 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Rm 213

Boson-fermion correspondence in the language of symmetric functions

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Natalia Rojkovskaia

Institution: Kansas State University
Date: Fri 7th November 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Generalised directed walker models of adsorption and gelation

Completion Seminar

by Rami Tabbara

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 6th November 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Graphs and groups (XXIV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Teng Fang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 6th November 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Symbolic dynamics and Leavitt path algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Roozbeh Hazrat

Institution: University of Western Sydney
Date: Fri 31st October 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Spectra of Cayley graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Xiaogang Liu

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 30th October 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Graphs and groups (XXIII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Teng Fang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 30th October 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Strings, fermions and the topology of curves on surfaces

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dan Mathews

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 24th October 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Intersection Theory of Moduli Space of Stable N-Pointed Curves of Genus Zero

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Paul Norbury

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 24th October 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro-Podium 206

Negative correlation of spanning forests

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Arun Mani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 23rd October 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

1234567891011121314 1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879