School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

12345678910111213141516 171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485




Quantizations and duality for symplectic singularities

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ben Webster

Institution: University of Virginia
Date: Fri 17th July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Aschbacher-Scott program on maximal subgroups in finite classical groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Kleshchev

Institution: University of Oregon
Date: Fri 10th July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Heuristics for Supply Chain Management

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Helena Ramalhinho

Institution: Pompeu Fabra University - Spain
Date: Wed 8th July 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Bargaining mechanisms for one-way games

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Andres Abeliuk

Institution: NICTA and School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 8th July 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Traces and diagrams on the annulus

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Aaron Lauda

Institution: University of Southern California
Date: Fri 3rd July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

The splitting-off operation (III)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 1st July 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Web-bimodules, foams and Webster’s knot homology in type A

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Marco Mackaay

Institution: University of Algarve, Portugal
Date: Fri 26th June 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Matrix models for intersection numbers

School Seminar

by Dr Alexander Alexandrov

Institution: Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
Date: Fri 26th June 2015
Time: 10:30 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

The splitting-off operation (II)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 24th June 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

A brief history of optimal power flow

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Carleton Coffrin

Institution: NICTA Optimisation Research Group
Date: Wed 24th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

The interplay between quantum integrable models and symmetric functions

School Seminar

by Dr Michael Wheeler

Institution: The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date: Thu 18th June 2015
Time: 1:30 PM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 1

Beyond rational conformal field theory

School Seminar

by Dr David Ridout

Institution: Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
Date: Thu 18th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 1

Products of Random Matrices

School Seminar

by Dr Mario Kieburg

Institution: University of Bielefeld, Germany
Date: Thu 18th June 2015
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 1

The splitting-off operation

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 17th June 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry Building

Exact algorithms for the incremental network design with shortest paths

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Olivia J. Smith

Institution: IBM Australia
Date: Wed 17th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

Geometric quantisation and calculation of A-polynomials

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Dan Mathews

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 12th June 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Structure and Representation of Cuts IV

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Charl Ras

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 10th June 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry building

Graphs, partitions and cosets: G-graphs and their applications

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Cerasela Tanasescu

Institution: RMIT University
Date: Wed 10th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

Chromatic index of Latin squares and Steiner triple systems

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Ian Wanless

Institution: School of Mathematical Sciences, Monash University
Date: Wed 3rd June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

Higher rank discrete Nahm equations for SU(N) monopoles in hyperbolic space

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Joe Chan

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 29th May 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Topological recursion for irregular spectral curves.

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Paul Norbury

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 29th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Structure and Representation of Cuts III

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Charl Ras

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 27th May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry building

Statistical Mechanics of the Lattice Ribbon

Completion Seminar

by Eduardo Dagrosa

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statsitics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 26th May 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro Podium, Room 206

Moment graphs and the wonderful compactification

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Omar Ortiz

Institution: University of Western Ontario
Date: Fri 22nd May 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

The combinatorics of tetrahedron index ratios

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Norman Do

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 22nd May 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

12345678910111213141516 171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485