Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Spectral Graph Theory (XV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 15th August 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Spanning trees for three-dimensional lattices.

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Professor Tony Guttmann

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 13th August 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 115, Sidney Myer Asia Centre

Abstract

Categories of fibrant objects, and Higher stacks as an example of a category of fibrant objects

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ezra Getzler

Institution: Northwestern University
Date: Fri 10th August 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Spectral Graph Theory (XIV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 8th August 2012
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Flow past a sphere using kinetic theory

Applied Mathematics Student Seminar

by Ying Yap

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 7th August 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Abstract

Advances in automatic time series forecasting

Statistics Seminar

by Rob J. Hyndman

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 7th August 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry 213

Abstract

Torsion in the homology of arithmetic groups

Colloquium

by Professor Akshay Venkatesh

Institution: Stanford University
Date: Tue 7th August 2012
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Abstract

Geometric evolution equations and marginally outer trapped surfaces.

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Kristen Moore

Institution: Albert Einstein Institute
Date: Fri 27th July 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Approximate Bayesian computation (ABC): advances and limitations

Colloquium

by Christian Robert

Institution: Université Paris-Dauphine
Date: Thu 26th July 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building - Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Particle Trapping and Manipulation using Mobile Microvortices

Applied Mathematics Student Seminar

by Jesse Collis

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 24th July 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Abstract

The Generalized Gibbs Sampler

Statistics Seminar

by Jonathan Keith

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 24th July 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Differential Geometry Control Theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Victor Ayala

Institution: Universidad Católica del Norte
Date: Fri 20th July 2012
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Entropy-based network design using hierarchical Bayesian kriging

Statistics Seminar

by Yuehua Wu

Institution: York University, Canada
Date: Tue 10th July 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry 213

Abstract

Deriving Tests of the Semi-Linear Regression Model Using the Density Function of a Maximal Invariant

Statistics Seminar

by Jahar Bhowmik

Institution: Swinburne University
Date: Tue 3rd July 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Abstract

The fluid mechanics of swimming algae

Applied Mathematics Student Seminar

by Douglas Brumley

Institution: Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics (DAMTP), University of Cambridge
Date: Tue 3rd July 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 1

Abstract

The Square-Triangle-Rhombus random tiling model

Completion Seminar

by Maria Tsarenko

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 3rd July 2012
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell-Love Theatre

Abstract

Special cube complexes

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Lawrence Reeves

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 29th June 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Nonparametric regression with correlated errors

Statistics Seminar

by Kris De Brabanter

Institution: Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Date: Tue 26th June 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Abstract

FI-modules: a new approach to stability for \(S_n\)-representations.

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Arun Ram

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 22nd June 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Growth rates for stable commutator length

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Joseph Maher

Institution: CUNY
Date: Fri 15th June 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Classifying thick subcategories of the stable category.

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jon Carlson

Institution: Univerity of Georgia
Date: Fri 8th June 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Airline Scheduling: Improving Schedule Robustness with Flight Re-timing and Aircraft Swapping

Completion Seminar

Keywords: Airline Applications; Reliability; Scheduling

by Sophie Dickson

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 7th June 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Functional Median Polish, with Climate Applications

Statistics Seminar

by Marc G. Genton

Institution: Texas A\&M University
Date: Tue 5th June 2012
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 115 Sidney Myer Asia Centre, Univ. of Melbourne

Abstract

Three approaches to polymer adsorption

Completion Seminar

by Nick Beaton

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 5th June 2012
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building - Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

The Hardy-Littlewood circle method

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Sam Chow

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 1st June 2012
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract