School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

1234567891011121314151617 1819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879




Graphs and groups (XV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Lawrence Reeves

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 12th June 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Spectral Theory of Tensors

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Liqun Qi

Institution: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Date: Thu 12th June 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Connections Between Continuous and Dyadic Function Spaces in Harmonic Analysis

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Lesley Ward

Institution: University of South Australia
Date: Fri 6th June 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Graphs and groups (XIV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Lawrence Reeves

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 5th June 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Logarithmic Superconformal Minimal Models

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Elena Tartaglia

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 3rd June 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Unusual critical behaviour of some lattice models and 1324 pattern-avoiding permutations

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Tony Guttmann

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 2nd June 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Cohomology of vector bundles on flag varieties and deformation rings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ting Xue

Institution: University of Helsinki, Finland
Date: Fri 30th May 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Graphs and groups (XIII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Lawrence Reeves

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 29th May 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Tracking on the Rotation Group and Applications: In Memory of Alan James

Colloquium

by Bill Moran

Institution: Defence Science Institute, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Melbourne.
Date: Tue 27th May 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

K-theory in String Theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jarah Evslin

Institution: TPCSF, Inst. of High Energy Physics, CAS, Beijing
Date: Fri 23rd May 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Counting stable unramified maps

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Norman Do

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 23rd May 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Geology - Theatre 1

Gaussian noise stability

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Joe Neeman

Institution: University of Texas at Austin
Date: Fri 23rd May 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Zeros of random tropical polynomials and stick-breaking

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Ngoc Mai Tran

Institution: University of Texas at Austin
Date: Thu 22nd May 2014
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Graphs and groups (XII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Lawrence Reeves

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 22nd May 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

The Weyl Integral Formula and Gauge Theories

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by George Thompson

Institution: ICTP
Date: Tue 20th May 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

A configuration of homological stability results

Completion Seminar

by TriThang Tran

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 20th May 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Langlands duality for real groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Kari Vilonen

Institution: Northwestern University
Date: Fri 16th May 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Perfect obstruction theories for Gromov-Witten and Donaldson-Thomas theories

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Dougal Davis

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 16th May 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Geology - Theatre 1

Graphs and groups (XI)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Lawrence Reeves

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 15th May 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Small worlds, gossip, and the spread of disease

Colloquium

by Andrew Barbour

Institution: Universit├Ąt Z├╝rich
Date: Tue 13th May 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Flat groups and graphs

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jacqui Ramagge

Institution: University of Wollongong
Date: Fri 9th May 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Pairs, BPS states, and knot invariants.

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by MSRI Video lecture: Rahul Pandharipande

Institution:
Date: Fri 9th May 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Geology - Theatre 1

Graphs and groups (X)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 8th May 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Completion Seminar: Parafermionic observables in statistical mechanics

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Alexander Lee

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th May 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry

Collective motion of interacting random walkers

Completion Seminar

by Catherine Penington

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th May 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

1234567891011121314151617 1819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879