Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Quantum Geometry of 3-Dimensional Lattices: Existence as Integrability

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Prof. Vladimir Bazhanov

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Wed 23rd November 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

New examples of totally disconnected, locally compact groups coming from geometric group theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Murray Elder

Institution: Newcastle
Date: Tue 22nd November 2011
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Computing highly accurate parametric inference from discrete data

Statistics Seminar

by Chris J. Lloyd

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 22nd November 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Abstract

Equivalences between quantum and classical models. .

Tuesday Seminar

by Jo Hutchinson

Institution: University of Bristol
Date: Tue 22nd November 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Algebraic K-theory of topological algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Snigdhayan Mahanta

Institution: Adelaide
Date: Fri 18th November 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

The supermarket model with arrival rate tending to 1

Stochastic Processes and Financial Mathematics

by Malwina Luczak

Institution: University of Sheffield
Date: Wed 16th November 2011
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Self-avoiding walks interacting with a surface.

Tuesday Seminar

by Tony Guttmann

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 15th November 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Vertices of high degree in the preferential attachment tree

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Graham Brightwell

Institution: London School of Economics, UK
Date: Tue 15th November 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

The Grid Minor Theorem, Part 4

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by Dr Vida Dujmovic

Institution: Carleton University, Ottawa
Date: Mon 14th November 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Bayesian semiparametric GARCH models

Statistics Seminar

by Xibin (Bill) Zhang

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 8th November 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Abstract

The (skew-)orthogonal polynomial method for correlations of real random matrices - Part II

Tuesday Seminar

by Anthony Mays

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 8th November 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

A new general approach to Bayesian model comparisons

Colloquium

by Murray Aitkin

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 8th November 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building - Russel Love Theatre

Abstract

Albertson's conjecture and 5-coloring non-planar graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Janos Barat

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 8th November 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

The Grid Minor Theorem, Part 3

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 7th November 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

The geometry and combinatorics of Gromov-Witten theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Norman Do

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 4th November 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

The Kelly Criterion: the application of information theory to horse racing

Tuesday Seminar

by Caley Finn

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 1st November 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building **Note different room**

Abstract

The Grid Minor Theorem, Part 2

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by Dr Gwenael Joret

Institution: Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Date: Mon 31st October 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Masters, Honours, PG Dip Research Project Presentations

MSc/Honours/PGDip Project Seminars

by Masters, Honours, PG Dip Students

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 31st October 2011
Time: 9:30 AM
Location: Various locations

Abstract

Schubert calculus

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Arun Ram

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 28th October 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Small area estimation of forest parameters in the Norwegian National Forest Inventory

Statistics Seminar

by Johannes Breidenbach

Institution: Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute
Date: Tue 25th October 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Abstract

Bethe Ansaetzen for open ASEP models with non-diagonal boundary matrices

Tuesday Seminar

by Eric Ragoucy

Institution: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique
Date: Tue 25th October 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: room 215, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

First-Fit chain partitioning of partial orders

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Gwenael Joret

Institution: Université Libre de Bruxelles
Date: Tue 25th October 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Introduction to the A polynomial

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Callum Sleigh

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 24th October 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Abstract

The grid minor theorem, part 1

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 24th October 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Do the wave invariants of a Riemannian orbifold detect its singular structure?

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Liz Stanhope

Institution: Lewis and Clark
Date: Fri 21st October 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract