School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

1234567891011121314151617181920 21222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778




Nonparametric estimation of a discrete log-concave distribution

Statistics Seminar

by Professor Hanna Jankowski

Institution: York University, Canada
Date: Tue 12th November 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry-Russell Love Theatre

The quantum inverse problem in the Toda chain

Tuesday Seminar

by Prof. Olivier Babelon

Institution: LPTHE
Date: Tue 12th November 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Boundary Slopes Of Generalised Alternating Knots

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Josh Howie

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 8th November 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

The geometry of periodic equi-Poisson sequences

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Robert Bryant

Institution: Duke University
Date: Fri 8th November 2013
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Local 2-geodesic transitivity of graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Alice Devillers

Institution: The University of Western Australia
Date: Thu 7th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Some questions on Hodge theory of Soergel bimodules

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Geordie Williamson

Institution: Max Planck Institute, Bonn
Date: Thu 7th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Light leaves and Lusztig's conjecture

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Nicolas Libedinsky

Institution: Santiago, Chile
Date: Thu 7th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Lattices and homological algebra

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Tony Licata

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Thu 7th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Khovanov homology and 4-manifolds

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Scott Morrison

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

p-complexes and categorification at a root of unity

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ben Elias

Institution: MIT
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Affine PBW bases and KLR algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Peter McNamara

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

An odd categorification of quantum sl(2)

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Ellis

Institution: University of Oregon
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Subquotients of Yangians arising from the affine Grassmannian

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Oded Yacobi

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

The notion of depth for critical level representations of affine Kac-Moody algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Masoud Kamgarpour

Institution: University of Queensland
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

A generalised Kac-Peterson cocycle and its topological ramifications

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pedram Hekmati

Institution: University of Adelaide
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Limit theorems for geometric functionals of spatial processes

Statistics Seminar

by Dr Andriy Olenko

Institution: Latrobe University
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213

Automorphisms and opposition in twin buildings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alice Devillers

Institution: University of Western Australia
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Algebraic techniques in finite geometry

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by John Bamberg

Institution: University of Western Australia
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Combinatorial invariants for Legendrian knots

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Joan Licata

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Cherednik algebras, Macdonald polynomials, and the n! theorem

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Stephen Griffeth

Institution: Talca, Chile
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Okounkov bodies, toric degenerations, and polytopes

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dave Anderson

Institution: IMPA Brazil
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Modular generalized Springer correspondence: the general linear group

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Daniel Juteau

Institution: Caen, France
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Diagram automorphisms of quiver varieties

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Anthony Henderson

Institution: Sydney
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

The Plactic Monoid and MV Cycles

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jacinta Perez Gavilan Torres

Institution: Cologne, Germany
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Yangians and the affine Grassmannian

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Weekes

Institution: Toronto, Canada
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 2:45 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

1234567891011121314151617181920 21222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778