School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123456789101112131415161718192021 22232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879




Some questions on Hodge theory of Soergel bimodules

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Geordie Williamson

Institution: Max Planck Institute, Bonn
Date: Thu 7th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Light leaves and Lusztig's conjecture

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Nicolas Libedinsky

Institution: Santiago, Chile
Date: Thu 7th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Lattices and homological algebra

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Tony Licata

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Thu 7th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Khovanov homology and 4-manifolds

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Scott Morrison

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

p-complexes and categorification at a root of unity

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ben Elias

Institution: MIT
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Affine PBW bases and KLR algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Peter McNamara

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

An odd categorification of quantum sl(2)

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Ellis

Institution: University of Oregon
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Subquotients of Yangians arising from the affine Grassmannian

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Oded Yacobi

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

The notion of depth for critical level representations of affine Kac-Moody algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Masoud Kamgarpour

Institution: University of Queensland
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

A generalised Kac-Peterson cocycle and its topological ramifications

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pedram Hekmati

Institution: University of Adelaide
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Limit theorems for geometric functionals of spatial processes

Statistics Seminar

by Dr Andriy Olenko

Institution: Latrobe University
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213

Automorphisms and opposition in twin buildings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alice Devillers

Institution: University of Western Australia
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Algebraic techniques in finite geometry

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by John Bamberg

Institution: University of Western Australia
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Combinatorial invariants for Legendrian knots

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Joan Licata

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Cherednik algebras, Macdonald polynomials, and the n! theorem

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Stephen Griffeth

Institution: Talca, Chile
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Okounkov bodies, toric degenerations, and polytopes

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dave Anderson

Institution: IMPA Brazil
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Modular generalized Springer correspondence: the general linear group

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Daniel Juteau

Institution: Caen, France
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Diagram automorphisms of quiver varieties

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Anthony Henderson

Institution: Sydney
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

The Plactic Monoid and MV Cycles

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jacinta Perez Gavilan Torres

Institution: Cologne, Germany
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Yangians and the affine Grassmannian

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Weekes

Institution: Toronto, Canada
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 2:45 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Diagram algebras from Soergel modules categorifying gl(1|1)-representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Antonio Sartori

Institution: Bonn, Germany
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Symplectic reflection algebras via quantized Nakajima quiver varieties

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Emanuele Ghedin

Institution: Oxford, UK
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

A generalization of the Bruhat decomposition

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jacopo Gandini

Institution: Goettingen, Germany
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Nilpotent Orbits, The Springer Correspondence and Springer Fibres

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Neil Saunders

Institution: Bristol, UK
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 9:30 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Szemeredi Regularity Lemma (8): An open format discussion

Graph Theory Reading Group

by

Institution:
Date: Thu 31st October 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

123456789101112131415161718192021 22232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879