School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123456789101112131415161718192021 22232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485




Kirillov-Reshetikhin modules and the WZW fusion ring

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Chul-hee Lee

Institution: University of Queensland
Date: Fri 10th October 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Graphs and groups (XX)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Teng Fang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 9th October 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Modeling large urban transport networks with SCATS-like systems

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Joyce Zhang

Institution: Monash University
Date: Mon 6th October 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Graphs and groups (XIX)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Teng Fang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 2nd October 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Tensor spaces, braid groups, and some remarkable quotients

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Zajj Daugherty

Institution: University of Melbourne/City College of New York
Date: Fri 26th September 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Morphisms of CohFTs and the mirror map

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Video lecture: Christopher Woodward

Institution: Rutgers University
Date: Fri 26th September 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro-Podium 206

Graphs and groups (XVIII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Teng Fang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 25th September 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Classical and semiclassical integrable systems

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Alvaro Pelayo

Institution: UC San Diego
Date: Mon 22nd September 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Strassen's conjecture

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Enrico Carlini

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 19th September 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

A introduction to cohomological field theories.

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Paul Norbury

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 19th September 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro-Podium 206

Selective graph colouring problem: applications and complexity

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Marc Demange

Institution: RMIT University
Date: Thu 18th September 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Graphs and groups (XVII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 18th September 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Computing with real Lie algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Heiko Dietrich

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 12th September 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Gauge theory and 2D TQFT

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Joe Chan

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 12th September 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro-Podium 206

How to optimally interconnect a set of points in the plane

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Charl John Ras

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 11th September 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Graphs and groups (XVI)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 11th September 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

The worm algorithm for the Ising model is rapidly mixing

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Tim Garoni

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 9th September 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: GO3 - Evan Williams Theatre

Statistical physics of deterministic and stochastic reaction networks and applications to chemistry and biology

Colloquium

by Prof. Ofer Biham

Institution: Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University
Date: Tue 9th September 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Link Graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Bin Jia

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 4th September 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Lattice paths for characters, the Virasoro algebra and the superconformal algebra

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Trevor Welsh

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 29th August 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Two-dimensional TQFTs and Frobenius algebras.

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Norman Do

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 29th August 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro-Podium 206

The qKZ equation in an algebraic scheme

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Anita Ponsaing

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 26th August 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: GO3 - Evan Williams Theatre

Coherent Tannaka duality for algebraic stacks

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jack Hall

Institution: ANU
Date: Fri 22nd August 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Perfect obstruction theories via derived algebraic geometry

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Dougal Davis

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 22nd August 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: David Caro-Podium 206

Bi-orthogonal polynomial sequences and matrix representations for the 2-parameter Asymmetric Simple Exclusion process

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Richard Brak

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 19th August 2014
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

123456789101112131415161718192021 22232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485