School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627 282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081




Eynard-Orantin Theory of the A-Polynomial

Completion Seminar

by Callum Sleigh

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 2nd July 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Ramanujan Graphs (XIV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 26th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Ramanujan Graphs (XIV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 26th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

The dominance partial ordering in Coxeter groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Xiang Fu

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 21st June 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Geometric Satake, Springer correspondence, and small representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pramod Achar

Institution: Louisiana State
Date: Thu 20th June 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Ramanujan Graphs (XIII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 19th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Ramanujan Graphs (XIII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 19th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Ramanujan Graphs (XIII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 19th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Fock spaces and Hecke algebras.

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Martina Lanini

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 14th June 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Ramanujan Graphs (XII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 12th June 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

p-compact Schubert calculus

Completion Seminar

by Omar Ortiz

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 5th June 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

An Oka principle for equivariant isomorphisms

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Finnur L\'{a}russon

Institution: University of Adelaide
Date: Tue 4th June 2013
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Globally Existing Kahler-Ricci Flow

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Zhang Zhou

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Fri 31st May 2013
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Constructing and Concealing Difference in International Comparative Research in Mathematics Education

Colloquium

by Professor David Clarke

Institution: Director, International Centre for Classroom Research, Melbourne Graduate School of Education, University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 28th May 2013
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Sutures, quantum groups and topological quantum field theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Daniel Mathews

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 24th May 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Asymptotic mixing times of the Swendsen-Wang process for the Potts model on the complete graph

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Tim Garoni

Institution: Monash University
Date: Wed 22nd May 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: Old Geology Lecture Theatre 2

Finite 2-groups, their representations and characters

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Nora Ganter

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 17th May 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

On a paradox in decision-theoretic interval estimation

Statistics Seminar

by Associate Professor Paul Kabaila

Institution: La Trobe University
Date: Tue 14th May 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology-G04 [Theatre 1]

On Lusztig's Conjecture

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Paul Sobaje

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 10th May 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Honeypots, mobile apps and risk theory

Stochastic Processes and Financial Mathematics

by Felisa Vazquez-Abad

Institution: CUNY Institute for Computer Simulation, Stochastic Modeling and Optimization
Date: Fri 3rd May 2013
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: FBE building (previously "IT"), 111 Barry Street Room 315, 3rd floor

Spectral analysis for a generator of a discretizised jump diffusion

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Toralf Burghoff

Institution: Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Date: Thu 2nd May 2013
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Physics-G16 (Jim Potter Room)

Spectral theory: hypergraphs and lattice models

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Zuhe Zhang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 26th April 2013
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Thomas Cherry Room, Richard Berry Building

Self-similar Group Actions

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Tian Sang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 24th April 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, 100 Leicester St.

String theory: Two way journey between mathematics and physics.

Colloquium

by Ashoke Sen

Institution: Harish-Chandra Institute, India
Date: Tue 23rd April 2013
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Regular triangulations and the index of a cusped hyperbolic 3-manifold

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Henry Segerman

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 19th April 2013
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627 282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081