Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Projective normality of GIT Quotient Varieties modulo Finite Group Actions

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Prof S Senthamarai Kannan

Institution: Chennai Mathematical Institute
Date: Mon 26th July 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Arts B, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Rings of Invariants and Varieties of Representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dr Jim Shank

Institution: University of Kent, UK
Date: Thu 22nd July 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Efficient Public-Key Encryption from Ideal Lattices

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Ron Steinfeld

Institution: Macquarie University
Date: Thu 22nd July 2010
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 206 ICT Building, 111 Barry Street

Abstract

Point process in environmental modelling

Confirmation talk

by Shahrina Shahrin

Institution: Mathematics and Statistics Department, The Univesity of Melbourne
Date: Thu 22nd July 2010
Time: 9:30 AM
Location: Room 215, Richrd Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Cartography of the projective solution space for normal surfaces II

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dr Lawrence Reeves

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 19th July 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Cartography of the projective solution space for normal surfaces I

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dr Lawrence Reeves

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 12th July 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Topological recursion and enumeration of surfaces

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Prof Bertrand Eynard

Institution: IPhT, CEA Saclay
Date: Wed 7th July 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Opportunities through AMSI

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Professor Geoff Prince

Institution: AMSI, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 7th July 2010
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Clifford algebras and quantum cohomology

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Christian Korff

Institution: The University of Glasgow
Date: Tue 6th July 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Defects in the XXZ and Sine-Gordon Models

Tuesday Seminar

by Robert Weston

Institution: Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh
Date: Tue 6th July 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Distribution estimators and confidence intervals for Cavalieri estimators

Statistics Seminar

by Johanna Ziegel

Institution: Departm ent of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th July 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Discrete symmetries of infinite dimensional groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Lisa Carbone

Institution: Rutgers, USA
Date: Mon 5th July 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Statistical vertex models, combinatorics and enumerative geometry

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Christian Korff

Institution: Department of Mathematics, University of Glasgow
Date: Mon 5th July 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Iterations of a function relating to Christoffel words

Tuesday Seminar

by Ray Forrester

Institution:
Date: Fri 2nd July 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Belz Room (101) Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Correspondence between MV polytopes and Borel-Weil sections

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Arun Ram

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 2nd July 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Matching sections and paths for SL3

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Professor Kannan Senthamarai

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 30th June 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Preludes for a Lunchtime Talk in 5 Easy Pieces

Tuesday Seminar

by Norm Frankel

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The Univesity of Melbourne
Date: Tue 29th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Prediction in measurement error models

Statistics Seminar

by Aurore Delaigle

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The Univesity of Melbourne
Date: Tue 29th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Graded representation theory of symmetric groups and Hecke algebras II

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Sasha Kleschev

Institution: Oregon
Date: Mon 28th June 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Vanishing Sheaf Cohomology

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Scott Mullane

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 25th June 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Robust Airline Scheduling: Improving Schedule Robustness with Flight Re-timing and Aircraft Swapping

ORSUM Seminar

by Sophie Dickson

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 25th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 307, 3rd Floor Alice Hoy Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Identifying the finite dimensionality of curve time series

Statistics Seminar

by Neil Bathia

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 23rd June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: James Hardie Theatre, Architecture Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The Loop group SL_2

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Working Seminar

Institution:
Date: Wed 23rd June 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

An algebraic proof of Kodaira's vanishing theorem

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Scott Mullane

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Tue 22nd June 2010
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Physics Podium 211, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Graded representation theory of symmetric groups and Hecke algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Sasha Kleschev

Institution: Oregon
Date: Mon 21st June 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract