Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Problems in Geometric Graph Theory

Confirmation talk

by Michael Payne

Institution: Dept of Mathematics & Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 25th January 2011
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The Steinberg torus

Tuesday Seminar

by Professor John Stembridge

Institution: University of Michigan, USA
Date: Tue 25th January 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The Univesity of Melbourne

Abstract

Ramanujan vs. Apery: $1/\pi$ vs. $\zeta(3)$

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Wadim Zudilin

Institution: The University of Newcastle
Date: Mon 24th January 2011
Time: 1:05 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Modeling the gentle bouncing and subsequent film drainage of a buoyant drop approaching a horizontal wall

Completion Seminar

by Khurram Kamran

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 14th January 2011
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Theatre 103 (eZone), Architecture building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Generators and relations for Soergel bimodules

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Geordie Williamson

Institution: Oxford
Date: Fri 17th December 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Foulkes characters, descents and shuffling

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Persi Diaconis

Institution: Stanford University
Date: Mon 13th December 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Characters of p-compact groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by James Jones

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Wed 1st December 2010
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Theatre, just past Alice Hoy, on the opposite side of Monash Road from Richard Berry. The University of Melbourne

Abstract

On sensitivity of inverse response plot estimation and the benefits of a robust estimation approach

Statistics Seminar

by Luke Prendergast

Institution: La Trobe University, Bundoora
Date: Tue 30th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre

Abstract

Twisted K-theory, loop groups and their generalisations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pedram Hekmati

Institution: Adelaide
Date: Mon 29th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Stochastic differential equations involving fractional Brownian motion

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Prof Yu Mishura

Institution: Kyiv National University, Ukraine
Date: Wed 24th November 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213,Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Small-domain estimation from statistics with measurement error

Stats Society Seminar

by Professor Alan Zaslavsky

Institution: Department of Health Care Policy, Harvard Medical School
Date: Tue 23rd November 2010
Time: 6:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

***currently working with "Exactly Solved Models in Statistical Mechanics", by Baxter***

Tuesday Seminar

by Jan de Gier

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 23rd November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213

Abstract

Shephard groups

Completion Seminar

by Natalie Aisbett

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 22nd November 2010
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Wrappings and heat kernels on compact symmetric spaces

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Professor Tony Dooley

Institution: University of NSW
Date: Mon 22nd November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Baxter's book - "Exactly Solved Models in Statistical Mechanics"

Tuesday Seminar

by Jan de Gier

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 16th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The Univesity of Melbourne

Abstract

Surface quotients of hyperbolic buildings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Anne Thomas

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Mon 15th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

''How can data mining help to understand what makes an optimization problem hard, which algorithm will perform best, and why?''

ORSUM Seminar

by Kate Smith-Miles

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 12th November 2010
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Access Grid Room, RMIT (host) 8.9.66 (Building 8, Level 9, Room 66)

Abstract

An Introduction to 2-Groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Narthana Epa

Institution: Melbourne University
Date: Fri 12th November 2010
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: RUSSELL LOVE THEATRE, Richard Berry Bldg

Abstract

On the character formula of generalized Springer representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Kato Syu

Institution: Kyoto University, Dept of Mathematics
Date: Fri 12th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: RUSSELL LOVE THEATRE, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Non-stationary variance models for nitrous oxide emissions from soil, by spectral tempering

Statistics Seminar

by Kathy Haskard

Institution: Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute
Date: Tue 9th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 2

Abstract

The Pachner graph and the simplification of 3-sphere triangulations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ben Burton

Institution: University of Queensland
Date: Mon 8th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 215 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

On the proof by Duminil-Copin and Smirnov for the honeycomb lattice growth constant

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Tony Guttmann

Institution: MASCOS/Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 8th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Towards solving MINLPs within a Constraint Integer Programming Framework: Algorithms and Applications

ORSUM Seminar

by Ambros Gleixner and Stefan Vigerske

Institution: ZIB, Berlin
Date: Fri 5th November 2010
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Access Grid Room, RMIT (host) 8.9.66

Abstract

Simple ribbon moves and primeness of knots

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Tatsuya Tsukamoto

Institution: Osaka Institute of Technology
Date: Tue 2nd November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Fibre bundles with reductive structure group over an algebraic variety

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Peter O'Sullivan

Institution: ANU
Date: Mon 1st November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract