School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123 45678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879




Introduction to Differential Graded (DG) Categories III

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Christian Haesemeyer

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Thu 17th March 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry 107

Inference from single occasion capture experiments using genetic markers

Completion Seminar

by Chathurika Hettiarachchige

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 16th March 2016
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry building

Is what you see really there? Combining statistical inference with exploratory data analysis

Statistics Seminar

by Prof. Di Cook

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 15th March 2016
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Introduction to Reverse Mathematics

Colloquium

by Prof. John Stillwell

Institution: University of San Francisco and Monash University.
Date: Tue 15th March 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Examples of categorical groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Nora Ganter

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 11th March 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

A naive introduction to the dilogarithm

Knot Invariants

by Paul Norbury

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 11th March 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Russell Love

Small Sample GEE Estimation of Regression Parameters for Longitudinal Data (Cancelled)

Statistics Seminar

by Prof. Sudhir Paul (Cancelled)

Institution: University of Windsor, Canada
Date: Thu 10th March 2016
Time: 12:15 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Introduction to Differential Graded (DG) Categories II

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Christian Haesemeyer

Institution:
Date: Thu 10th March 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry 107

The thickness of Schubert cells and Schubert varieties

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Jon Xu

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 10th March 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

TBA

Knot Invariants

by Daniel Mathews

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 8th March 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Russell Love

Flat metrics and cycles on Riemann surfaces.

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Paul Norbury

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 4th March 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Introduction to Differential Graded (DG) Categories I

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Christian Haesemeyer

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Thu 3rd March 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry 107

Sets on a plane

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 3rd March 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Applications of 3D gauge theory to geometric representation theory

Knot Invariants

by Tudor Dimofte

Institution: Perimeter Institute
Date: Wed 2nd March 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Dynamical systems of number-theoretic origin in the theory of aperiodic order

Colloquium

by Professor Michael Baake

Institution: University of Bielefeld.
Date: Tue 1st March 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Combinatorial Harmonic Maps

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Peter Scott

Institution: University of Michigan
Date: Fri 26th February 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

The 3D Index

Knot Invariants

by Tudor Dimofte

Institution: Perimeter Institute
Date: Wed 24th February 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Dominant K-theory, the Modular Functor and Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Matthew Spong

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 11th February 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RB 107

Degree bounded geometric network design

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Patrick Andersen

Institution: The University of Newcastle
Date: Tue 9th February 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Modelling the early evolution of tuberculosis in human populations

School Seminar

by Dr Rebecca CHISHOLM

Institution: University of New South Wales, Australia
Date: Wed 3rd February 2016
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Mechanochemical processes: computational methods, fluctuations in chemical kinetics, and mechanics of active cytoskeletal networks

School Seminar

by Dr Rajesh RAMASWAMY

Institution: Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany
Date: Wed 3rd February 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Algorithms for stochastic multiscale problems in biology

School Seminar

by Dr Fabian SPILL

Institution: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Date: Wed 3rd February 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Sync and swim: microscale fluid flows in biology

School Seminar

by Dr Douglas BRUMLEY

Institution: ETH Zurich Switzerland
Date: Wed 3rd February 2016
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Structure of sparse random networks

School Seminar

by Mr Can LE

Institution: Department of Statistics, University of Michigan, USA
Date: Fri 29th January 2016
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Optimal Estimation and Goodness-of-Fit Test of Coarse Structural Nested Mean Models, with Application to the Effect of one-year of HAART in HIV-Positive Patients

School Seminar

by Dr Shu YANG

Institution: Department of Biostatistics, Harvard T. H. Chan School of Public Health, USA
Date: Fri 29th January 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre, Richard Berry Building

123 45678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879