School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123 456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384




Variational modelling of smart membranes

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Pierluigi Cesana

Institution:
Date: Fri 4th November 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Stability in large complex systems

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Jesper Ipsen

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 31st October 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Lecture Theatre 2, Old Geology Building

Around 2-toroidal Lie algebras

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Kenji Iohara

Institution: Institut Camille Jordan, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Date: Mon 31st October 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Separable and Galois extensions in symmetric monoidal categories.

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Bregje Pauwels

Institution: ANU
Date: Fri 28th October 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Enriched Stick Breaking Processes for Functional Data

Statistics Seminar

by Prof. Bruno Scarpa

Institution: Università di Padova
Date: Tue 25th October 2016
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry-213

Dg categories, continued: The Waldhausen S - construction

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Christian Haesemeyer

Institution:
Date: Mon 24th October 2016
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: RB 107

Boundary algebras and scaling limits for logarithmic minimal models

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by David Ridout

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 24th October 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Hercus Theatre, Physics South Building

Analysis of Networks: Privacy in Bayesian Statistics and selected topics in Lattice Models

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

PhD Completion Seminar

by Zuhe Zhang

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 20th October 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Some problems of functional data analysis in statistics

Colloquium

by Prof. Aurore Delaigle

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 18th October 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Dg categories, continued: The Waldhausen S - construction

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Christian Haesemeyer

Institution:
Date: Mon 17th October 2016
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: RB 107

Differential equations for Virasoro correlators

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by David Ridout

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 14th October 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107

Relating human traits to variation in DNA--from association to prediction

School Seminar

by Dr Christoph Lippert

Institution: Human Longevity, Inc., Mountain View, CA, USA
Date: Wed 12th October 2016
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Statistical imputation of immune system genes and its application to genetic association studies

School Seminar

by Dr Damjan Vukcevic

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 12th October 2016
Time: 1:30 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Multi-scale approaches for analyses of high-throughput sequencing data

School Seminar

by Dr Heejung Shim

Institution: Department of Statistics, Purdue University, USA
Date: Wed 12th October 2016
Time: 11:15 AM
Location: Engineering 108 Greenwood Theatre

Multivariate integration of multiple biological datasets

School Seminar

by Dr Kim-Anh Le Cao

Institution: The University of Queensland, Australia
Date: Wed 12th October 2016
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: Engineering 108 Greenwood Theatre

Ancestral and Recent Population Genomics

School Seminar

by Dr Carolin Kosiol

Institution: Institute of Population Genetics, Vienna, Austria
Date: Wed 12th October 2016
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Engineering 108 Greenwood Theatre

Dimensionality Reduction and Variable Selection in Multivariate Varying-Coefficient Models with a Large Number of Covariates

Statistics Seminar

by Dr. Heng Lian

Institution: University of New South Wales
Date: Tue 11th October 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry-213

Measuring and mapping carbon dioxide from remote sensing satellite data

Colloquium

by Noel Cressie

Institution: University of Wollongong
Date: Tue 11th October 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Dg categories, continued: The Waldhausen S - construction

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Christian Haesemeyer

Institution:
Date: Mon 10th October 2016
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: RB 107

Exact asymptotics in eigenproblems for fractional covariance operators

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Pavel Chigansky

Institution: The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Date: Fri 7th October 2016
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building, room 215

Non-elliptic Fredholm problems

Pure Mathematics Seminar

by Jesse Gell-Redman

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 7th October 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Loop equations and Virasoro constraints

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Jesper Ipsen

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 7th October 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107

Random Projection Ensembles for Fast Nearest Neighbor Search with Applications

Statistics Seminar

by Teemu Roos

Institution: University of Helsinki
Date: Thu 6th October 2016
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Wide containers in Gaussian networks

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 6th October 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Dg categories, continued

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Christian Haesemeyer

Institution:
Date: Mon 3rd October 2016
Time: 2:15 PM
Location:

123 456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384