Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Finding non-trivial splittings in groups, and similar results in geometry

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Maurice Chiodo

Institution: U. Melbourne
Date: Tue 1st June 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Doug McDonell 309

Abstract

Matrix models and random surfaces

Tuesday Seminar

by Alex Lee

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 1st June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Quiver grassmannians, quiver varieties and the preprojective algebra

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alistair Savage

Institution: Ottawa
Date: Mon 31st May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

The Auslander trace

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Amnon Neeman

Institution: ANU
Date: Thu 27th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Arts Theatre B

Abstract

The Auslander trace

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Amnon Neeman

Institution: ANU
Date: Thu 27th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Arts Theatre B, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Gossiping and routing in second-kind Frobenius graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by A/Prof Sanming Zhou

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 25th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Consequences of coincidences between solvable field theories and non-intersecting Brownian motions

Tuesday Seminar

by Prof Peter Forrester

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 25th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Fast computation of Greeks for Markov-funcional models using adjoint PDE methods

Stochastic Processes and Financial Mathematics

by Nick Denson

Institution: Centre for Actuarial Studies, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 24th May 2010
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Alice Hoy-325, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Jucys-Murphy elements and the representations of partition algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by John Enyang

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Mon 24th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Cayley Graphs, Finite State Automata and Group Automata

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Dr Andrei Kelarev

Institution: School of Information Technology and Mathematical Sciences, University of Ballarat
Date: Tue 18th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Introduction to the Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials (maxima) parabolic case) - part II - POSTPONED

Tuesday Seminar

by Keiichi Shigechi - POSTPONED

Institution: visitor to the Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 18th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The KP Hierarchy and Algebraic Geometry (continued from May 11)

Tuesday Seminar

by Gus Schrader

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 18th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

PhD Seminar: New results on the one-dimensional Heisenberg magnet

Colloquium

by Michael Wheeler

Institution: Mathematics and Statistics, University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 18th May 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Bldg, The Uni of Melb

Abstract

Scheduling Jobs on Two Identical Parallel Machines with a Single Server

ORSUM Seminar

by Dr Heng-Soon Gan

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 14th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The many formulae that count Latin squares

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Douglas S Stones

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 11th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Introduction to the Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials (maximal parabolic case) - part I - POSTPONED

Tuesday Seminar

by Keiichi Shigechi - POSTPONED

Institution: visitor to the Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 11th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The KP Hierarchy and Algebraic Geometry

Tuesday Seminar

by Gus Schrader

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 11th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Colloquium: Surgery on knots in a Surface x Interval

Colloquium

by Professor Abigail Thompson

Institution: University Of California Davis
Date: Tue 11th May 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Bldg, The Uni of Melb

Abstract

The fundamental groups of Haken n-manifolds

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Tharatorn Supasiti

Institution: U. Melbourne
Date: Mon 10th May 2010
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Inner Steiner formula for polytopes with an application to self-affine fractal tilings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Andrei Ratiu

Institution: Istanbul Bilgi University
Date: Mon 10th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Resource Allocation in a Tactical Arms Race with Temporary Advantages

ORSUM Seminar

by Professor Boaz Golany

Institution: The Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Date: Fri 7th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Colouring the Plane

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Michael Payne

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 4th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

What do rings have to say about lattice greens functions?

Tuesday Seminar

by Dr Richard Brak

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 4th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Chromatic factorisation and Galois groups of chromatic polynomials

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Keri Morgan

Institution: Clayton School of Information Technology, Monash University
Date: Tue 27th April 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Rings of Invariants and Varieties of Representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jim Shank

Institution: Kent
Date: Thu 22nd April 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatrette (106)

Abstract