Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Introduction to the Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials (maximal parabolic case) - part I - POSTPONED

Tuesday Seminar

by Keiichi Shigechi - POSTPONED

Institution: visitor to the Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 11th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The KP Hierarchy and Algebraic Geometry

Tuesday Seminar

by Gus Schrader

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 11th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Colloquium: Surgery on knots in a Surface x Interval

Colloquium

by Professor Abigail Thompson

Institution: University Of California Davis
Date: Tue 11th May 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Bldg, The Uni of Melb

Abstract

The fundamental groups of Haken n-manifolds

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Tharatorn Supasiti

Institution: U. Melbourne
Date: Mon 10th May 2010
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Inner Steiner formula for polytopes with an application to self-affine fractal tilings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Andrei Ratiu

Institution: Istanbul Bilgi University
Date: Mon 10th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Resource Allocation in a Tactical Arms Race with Temporary Advantages

ORSUM Seminar

by Professor Boaz Golany

Institution: The Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Date: Fri 7th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Colouring the Plane

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Michael Payne

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 4th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

What do rings have to say about lattice greens functions?

Tuesday Seminar

by Dr Richard Brak

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 4th May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Chromatic factorisation and Galois groups of chromatic polynomials

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Keri Morgan

Institution: Clayton School of Information Technology, Monash University
Date: Tue 27th April 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Rings of Invariants and Varieties of Representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jim Shank

Institution: Kent
Date: Thu 22nd April 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatrette (106)

Abstract

Anti-Ramsey Theory for cycles in Complete Graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Kyle Pula

Institution: University of Denver
Date: Tue 20th April 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Bootstrap P-values: Why they work so well and how to compute them.

Statistics Seminar

by Professor Chris Lloyd

Institution: Melbourne Business School, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 20th April 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Green Functions, Ramanujan's identites and Ap\'ery's proof

Tuesday Seminar

by Professor Tony Guttmann

Institution: MASCOS, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 20th April 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 203, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Colloquium: Aggregation-pattern in non-local equations with locally-repulsive interaction potentials

Colloquium

by Dr Klemens Fellner

Institution: University of Cambridge and University of Vienna
Date: Tue 20th April 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Bldg, The Uni of Melb

Abstract

tba

Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alex Coward

Institution: Oxford University, UK
Date: Fri 16th April 2010
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room G, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Matrix models for partitions, plane partitions and topological vertex formulae

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Bertrand Eynard (via video)

Institution: CEA-Saclay, Paris
Date: Fri 16th April 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Differentiating the Weyl generic dimension formula and support varieties for quantum groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dan Nakano

Institution: University of Georgia
Date: Thu 15th April 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatrette (106)

Abstract

Thrackles and related graph drawings

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Grant Cairns

Institution: La Trobe University
Date: Tue 13th April 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Colloquium: Optimal transportation and Monge-Ampere equation

Colloquium

by Professor Xu-Jia Wang

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Tue 13th April 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Bldg, The Uni of Melb

Abstract

Load balancing and random graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Professor Nick Wormald

Institution: Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, Waterloo University, Canada
Date: Tue 30th March 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Getting Macdonald Polynomials into Shape: Prescribed Symmetry Macdonald Polynomials and Constant Term Identities

Tuesday Seminar

by Wendy Baratta

Institution: Mathematics and Statistics Department, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 30th March 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 203, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Colloquium: Matrix permanents

Colloquium

by Dr Ian Wanless

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 30th March 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Bldg, The Uni of Melb

Abstract

Commensarations of Thompson's group F

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Dr Claas Roever

Institution: National University of Ireland
Date: Mon 29th March 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

From discrete surfaces and matrix models to topological recursions IV

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Nicholas Orantin

Institution: CERN Geneva
Date: Fri 26th March 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Drag reduction phenomena in turbulent flows

Confirmation talk

by James Woodcock

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 25th March 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: E418 Level 4, Mechanical Engineering Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract