School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Statistical vertex models, combinatorics and enumerative geometry

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Christian Korff

Institution: Department of Mathematics, University of Glasgow
Date: Mon 5th July 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Iterations of a function relating to Christoffel words

Tuesday Seminar

by Ray Forrester

Institution:
Date: Fri 2nd July 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Belz Room (101) Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Correspondence between MV polytopes and Borel-Weil sections

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Arun Ram

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 2nd July 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Matching sections and paths for SL3

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Professor Kannan Senthamarai

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 30th June 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Preludes for a Lunchtime Talk in 5 Easy Pieces

Tuesday Seminar

by Norm Frankel

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The Univesity of Melbourne
Date: Tue 29th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Prediction in measurement error models

Statistics Seminar

by Aurore Delaigle

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The Univesity of Melbourne
Date: Tue 29th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Graded representation theory of symmetric groups and Hecke algebras II

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Sasha Kleschev

Institution: Oregon
Date: Mon 28th June 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Vanishing Sheaf Cohomology

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Scott Mullane

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 25th June 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Robust Airline Scheduling: Improving Schedule Robustness with Flight Re-timing and Aircraft Swapping

ORSUM Seminar

by Sophie Dickson

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 25th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 307, 3rd Floor Alice Hoy Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Identifying the finite dimensionality of curve time series

Statistics Seminar

by Neil Bathia

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 23rd June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: James Hardie Theatre, Architecture Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The Loop group SL_2

Miscellaneous Seminar

by Working Seminar

Institution:
Date: Wed 23rd June 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

An algebraic proof of Kodaira's vanishing theorem

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Scott Mullane

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Tue 22nd June 2010
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Physics Podium 211, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Graded representation theory of symmetric groups and Hecke algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Sasha Kleschev

Institution: Oregon
Date: Mon 21st June 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

Applying the Kelly Criterion to Lawsuits

ORSUM Seminar

by Tristan Barnett

Institution: Victoria University
Date: Fri 18th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 307, 3rd Floor Alice Hoy building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Sudoku: Strategy Versus Structure

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Professor Scott Provan

Institution: Department of Statistics and Operations Research, University of North Carolina
Date: Tue 15th June 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The Tutte polynomial and the Potts model in square lattices

Statistical Mechanics Seminar

by Arun Mani

Institution: Clayton School of IT, Monash University
Date: Tue 15th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Modelling Longitudinal Data using a Pair-Copula Decomposition of Serial Dependence

Statistics Seminar

by Professor Michael Smith

Institution: Melbourne Business School, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 8th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

The asymmetric simple exclusion process with non-diagonal boundary conditions

Tuesday Seminar

by Caley Finn

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 8th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

An inclusive cone method for linear programming: theory and algorithms

ORSUM Seminar

by Yanqun Liu

Institution: Math & Geospatial Sciences, RMIT
Date: Fri 4th June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Finding non-trivial splittings in groups, and similar results in geometry

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Maurice Chiodo

Institution: U. Melbourne
Date: Tue 1st June 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Doug McDonell 309

Abstract

Matrix models and random surfaces

Tuesday Seminar

by Alex Lee

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 1st June 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Quiver grassmannians, quiver varieties and the preprojective algebra

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alistair Savage

Institution: Ottawa
Date: Mon 31st May 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Babel Middle Theatre

Abstract

The Auslander trace

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Amnon Neeman

Institution: ANU
Date: Thu 27th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Arts Theatre B

Abstract

The Auslander trace

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Amnon Neeman

Institution: ANU
Date: Thu 27th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Arts Theatre B, The University of Melbourne

Abstract

Gossiping and routing in second-kind Frobenius graphs

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by A/Prof Sanming Zhou

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 25th May 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Abstract