School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637 383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879




Parameter Estimation for Multivariate Diffusion Systems

Statistics Seminar

by Melvin Varughese

Institution: University of Cape Town
Date: Tue 20th September 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Pipe dreams and Schubert polynomials -Part II

Tuesday Seminar

by Dr Richard Brak

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 20th September 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

An introduction to the Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Arun Ram

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 19th September 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

High average degree forces a complete graph minor

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by Daniel Harvey and Michael Payne

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 19th September 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Small Graph Minors

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 13th September 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

TQFT and the Jones Polynomial

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Callum Sleigh

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 12th September 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Hyperplane arrangements and compression schemes

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Hyam Rubinstein

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 9th September 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Multi-dimensional Brownian motion with darning

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Shuwen Lou

Institution: University of Washington, Seattle
Date: Wed 7th September 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Alice Hoy-101

Asymptotic equivalence for nonparametric regression with non-regular errors

Statistics Seminar

by Alexander Meister

Institution: Institute for Mathematics, University of Rostock
Date: Tue 6th September 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Network Problems in Airline Scheduling

Completion Seminar

by Olivia Smith

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th September 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russel Love Theatre

Wide Containers in Gaussian Networks

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Muhammad Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th September 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Keeping up with the Jones polynomials II

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Norm Do

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 5th September 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Kuratowski's Theorem and Related Topics

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 5th September 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

The Axiom Scheme of Replacement

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Thomas Forster

Institution: Cambridge and Auckland
Date: Tue 30th August 2011
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 1

Pipe dreams and Schubert polynomials.

Tuesday Seminar

by Richard Brak

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 30th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Of Pfaffians, correlation functions and a geometrical triumvirate of real random matrices

Completion Seminar

by Anthony Mays

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 30th August 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building - Russel Love Theatre

Keeping up with the Jones polynomials

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Norm Do

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 29th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Introduction to Graph Minors

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 29th August 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Recognizing mapping spaces

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by David Blanc

Institution: Haifa University
Date: Fri 26th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Representations of Lie algebra of vector fields on a torus

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Vyacheslav Futorny

Institution: São Paulo, Brasil
Date: Thu 25th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Gene set testing, stem cells and breast cancer

Statistics Seminar

by Gordon K Smyth

Institution: Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Date: Tue 23rd August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Using Markov-chain Monte Carlo algorithms to study phase transitions in Statistical Mechanics

Colloquium

by Dr Tim Garoni

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 23rd August 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Hyperbolic volumes of knot complements II

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Craig Hodgson

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 22nd August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Geometry of the flag variety and \(G_1\) T-Verma modules

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Kaneda Masaharu

Institution: Osaka City University
Date: Fri 19th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Improving on Semiparametric Approach for Joint Modeling of Survival and Longitudinal Data

Statistics Seminar

by Wen-Han Hwang

Institution: National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Date: Tue 16th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building Room 213, University of Melbourne

12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637 383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879