School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142 43444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879




Characters of p-compact groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by James Jones

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Wed 1st December 2010
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Theatre, just past Alice Hoy, on the opposite side of Monash Road from Richard Berry. The University of Melbourne

On sensitivity of inverse response plot estimation and the benefits of a robust estimation approach

Statistics Seminar

by Luke Prendergast

Institution: La Trobe University, Bundoora
Date: Tue 30th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre

Twisted K-theory, loop groups and their generalisations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pedram Hekmati

Institution: Adelaide
Date: Mon 29th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Stochastic differential equations involving fractional Brownian motion

Stochastic Processes Seminar

by Prof Yu Mishura

Institution: Kyiv National University, Ukraine
Date: Wed 24th November 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Room 213,Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Small-domain estimation from statistics with measurement error

Stats Society Seminar

by Professor Alan Zaslavsky

Institution: Department of Health Care Policy, Harvard Medical School
Date: Tue 23rd November 2010
Time: 6:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

***currently working with "Exactly Solved Models in Statistical Mechanics", by Baxter***

Tuesday Seminar

by Jan de Gier

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 23rd November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213

Shephard groups

Completion Seminar

by Natalie Aisbett

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 22nd November 2010
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Wrappings and heat kernels on compact symmetric spaces

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Professor Tony Dooley

Institution: University of NSW
Date: Mon 22nd November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Baxter's book - "Exactly Solved Models in Statistical Mechanics"

Tuesday Seminar

by Jan de Gier

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 16th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The Univesity of Melbourne

Surface quotients of hyperbolic buildings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Anne Thomas

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Mon 15th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

''How can data mining help to understand what makes an optimization problem hard, which algorithm will perform best, and why?''

ORSUM Seminar

by Kate Smith-Miles

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 12th November 2010
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Access Grid Room, RMIT (host) 8.9.66 (Building 8, Level 9, Room 66)

An Introduction to 2-Groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Narthana Epa

Institution: Melbourne University
Date: Fri 12th November 2010
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: RUSSELL LOVE THEATRE, Richard Berry Bldg

On the character formula of generalized Springer representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Kato Syu

Institution: Kyoto University, Dept of Mathematics
Date: Fri 12th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: RUSSELL LOVE THEATRE, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Non-stationary variance models for nitrous oxide emissions from soil, by spectral tempering

Statistics Seminar

by Kathy Haskard

Institution: Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute
Date: Tue 9th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 2

The Pachner graph and the simplification of 3-sphere triangulations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ben Burton

Institution: University of Queensland
Date: Mon 8th November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 215 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

On the proof by Duminil-Copin and Smirnov for the honeycomb lattice growth constant

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Tony Guttmann

Institution: MASCOS/Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 8th November 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

Towards solving MINLPs within a Constraint Integer Programming Framework: Algorithms and Applications

ORSUM Seminar

by Ambros Gleixner and Stefan Vigerske

Institution: ZIB, Berlin
Date: Fri 5th November 2010
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Access Grid Room, RMIT (host) 8.9.66

Simple ribbon moves and primeness of knots

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Tatsuya Tsukamoto

Institution: Osaka Institute of Technology
Date: Tue 2nd November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Fibre bundles with reductive structure group over an algebraic variety

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Peter O'Sullivan

Institution: ANU
Date: Mon 1st November 2010
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

What is constraint integer programming?

ORSUM Seminar

by Timo Berthold

Institution: ZIB, Berlin
Date: Fri 29th October 2010
Time: 4:30 PM
Location: Access Grid Room, RMIT (host) 8.9.66

***currently working with "How Algebraic Bethe Ansatz works for integrable model", by L.D. Faddeev***

Tuesday Seminar

by Alex Lee

Institution: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 26th October 2010
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building, The University of Melbourne

ICE FALCON - Inference on Causation from Elimination of FAmiliaL

Colloquium

by Professor John Hopper

Institution: Centre for Molecular, Environmental, Genetic and Analytic (MEGA) Epidemiology, Melbourne School of Population Health
Date: Tue 26th October 2010
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Bldg, The Uni of Melb

How to survive Real-World Projects as a Mathematician (Lessons and experiences from 10 years of industry projects)

ORSUM Seminar

by Thorsten Koch

Institution: ZIB, Berlin
Date: Wed 20th October 2010
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Room 706, Doug McDonell Building, Building 168, University of Melbourne

A Stochastic Model of Coupled Enzymatic Processing

Stochastic Processes and Financial Mathematics

by Professor Ruth Williams

Institution: Department of Mathematics, UCSD
Date: Wed 20th October 2010
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Architecture-G19 (Sisalkraft Theatre), The University of Melbourne

Challenges in Modelling Extreme Values in Meteorological Applications

Confirmation talk

by Indriati Bisono

Institution: Dept of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 20th October 2010
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Elisabeth Murdoch-Room 148-1st Floor, The University of Melbourne

123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142 43444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879