School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344 4546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485




Network Problems in Airline Scheduling

Completion Seminar

by Olivia Smith

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th September 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russel Love Theatre

Wide Containers in Gaussian Networks

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Muhammad Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 6th September 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Keeping up with the Jones polynomials II

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Norm Do

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 5th September 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Kuratowski's Theorem and Related Topics

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 5th September 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

The Axiom Scheme of Replacement

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Thomas Forster

Institution: Cambridge and Auckland
Date: Tue 30th August 2011
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 1

Pipe dreams and Schubert polynomials.

Tuesday Seminar

by Richard Brak

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 30th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Of Pfaffians, correlation functions and a geometrical triumvirate of real random matrices

Completion Seminar

by Anthony Mays

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 30th August 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building - Russel Love Theatre

Keeping up with the Jones polynomials

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Norm Do

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 29th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Introduction to Graph Minors

Graph Theory Reading Group: Graph Minors

by David Wood

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 29th August 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Recognizing mapping spaces

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by David Blanc

Institution: Haifa University
Date: Fri 26th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Representations of Lie algebra of vector fields on a torus

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Vyacheslav Futorny

Institution: São Paulo, Brasil
Date: Thu 25th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry

Gene set testing, stem cells and breast cancer

Statistics Seminar

by Gordon K Smyth

Institution: Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Date: Tue 23rd August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Using Markov-chain Monte Carlo algorithms to study phase transitions in Statistical Mechanics

Colloquium

by Dr Tim Garoni

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 23rd August 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Hyperbolic volumes of knot complements II

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Craig Hodgson

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 22nd August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry building

Geometry of the flag variety and \(G_1\) T-Verma modules

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Kaneda Masaharu

Institution: Osaka City University
Date: Fri 19th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Improving on Semiparametric Approach for Joint Modeling of Survival and Longitudinal Data

Statistics Seminar

by Wen-Han Hwang

Institution: National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Date: Tue 16th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry Building Room 213, University of Melbourne

Dynamics of the asymmetric exclusion process in the reverse bias regime (Caley) --- Square-Triangle-Rhombus Tiling Model (Maria)

Tuesday Seminar

2 Shorter Talks

by Caley Finn / Maria Tsarenko

Institution:
Date: Tue 16th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Linear and cyclic metric labelling problems for complete m-ary trees

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Kelvin Yang Li

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 16th August 2011
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Hyperbolic volumes of knot complements

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Craig Hodgson

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 15th August 2011
Time: 4:15 PM
Location: Room 107 - Richard Berry Building

A bijection between cores and dominant Shi regions

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Susanna Fishel

Institution: Arizona State
Date: Fri 12th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

Two shorter talks

Tuesday Seminar

by Alex Lee / Nick Beaton

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 9th August 2011
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Generating Applicable Synthetic Instances for Branch Problems

Statistics Seminar

by Leonardo Lopes

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 9th August 2011
Time: 12:45 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry Building, University of Melbourne

Applications for a New Thermodynamic Cycle

Colloquium

by Dr Noel Barton

Institution: Sunoba -- Renewable Energy Systems, NSW, Australia
Date: Tue 9th August 2011
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

An introduction to "An introduction to the volume conjecture"

Volume Conjecture Seminar

by Norm Do

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 8th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Elisabeth Murdoch - Room G38

Higher analytic stacks

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ezra Getzler

Institution: Northwestern
Date: Fri 5th August 2011
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: 213 Richard Berry

1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344 4546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182838485