Department Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Affine PBW bases and KLR algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Peter McNamara

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

An odd categorification of quantum sl(2)

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Ellis

Institution: University of Oregon
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Subquotients of Yangians arising from the affine Grassmannian

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Oded Yacobi

Institution: University of Sydney
Date: Wed 6th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

The notion of depth for critical level representations of affine Kac-Moody algebras

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Masoud Kamgarpour

Institution: University of Queensland
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

A generalised Kac-Peterson cocycle and its topological ramifications

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pedram Hekmati

Institution: University of Adelaide
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Limit theorems for geometric functionals of spatial processes

Statistics Seminar

by Dr Andriy Olenko

Institution: Latrobe University
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Room 213

Abstract

Automorphisms and opposition in twin buildings

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alice Devillers

Institution: University of Western Australia
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Algebraic techniques in finite geometry

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by John Bamberg

Institution: University of Western Australia
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Combinatorial invariants for Legendrian knots

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Joan Licata

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Tue 5th November 2013
Time: 9:15 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Cherednik algebras, Macdonald polynomials, and the n! theorem

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Stephen Griffeth

Institution: Talca, Chile
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Okounkov bodies, toric degenerations, and polytopes

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Dave Anderson

Institution: IMPA Brazil
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Modular generalized Springer correspondence: the general linear group

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Daniel Juteau

Institution: Caen, France
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Diagram automorphisms of quiver varieties

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Anthony Henderson

Institution: Sydney
Date: Mon 4th November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

The Plactic Monoid and MV Cycles

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jacinta Perez Gavilan Torres

Institution: Cologne, Germany
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Yangians and the affine Grassmannian

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Weekes

Institution: Toronto, Canada
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 2:45 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Diagram algebras from Soergel modules categorifying gl(1|1)-representations

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Antonio Sartori

Institution: Bonn, Germany
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Symplectic reflection algebras via quantized Nakajima quiver varieties

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Emanuele Ghedin

Institution: Oxford, UK
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 11:45 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

A generalization of the Bruhat decomposition

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Jacopo Gandini

Institution: Goettingen, Germany
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 10:45 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Nilpotent Orbits, The Springer Correspondence and Springer Fibres

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Neil Saunders

Institution: Bristol, UK
Date: Fri 1st November 2013
Time: 9:30 AM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Szemeredi Regularity Lemma (8): An open format discussion

Graph Theory Reading Group

by

Institution:
Date: Thu 31st October 2013
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Abstract

Relatedness, heritability and genomic prediction

Departmental Seminar

by Professor David Balding

Institution: UCL Genetics Institute, London, UK
Date: Tue 29th October 2013
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry building

Abstract

Disparity Methods in Conditionally-Specified Models

Statistics Seminar

by Professor Giles Hooker

Institution: Cornell University, USA
Date: Tue 29th October 2013
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Richard Berry-Russell Love Theatre

Abstract

Geometry of Schubert varieties

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

part of a miniworkshop aimed for students http://www.ms.unimelb.edu.au/~mlanini/RepTheoryConference/ProgrammeMiniWorkshop.html

by Dave Anderson

Institution: IMPA Brazil
Date: Mon 28th October 2013
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Moment graph tasting plate

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

part of the workshop aimed for students http://www.ms.unimelb.edu.au/~mlanini/RepTheoryConference/ProgrammeMiniWorkshop.html

by Martina Lanini

Institution: Melbourne University
Date: Mon 28th October 2013
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract

Introduction to Contact Geometry

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

part of a miniworkshop aimed for students http://www.ms.unimelb.edu.au/~mlanini/RepTheoryConference/ProgrammeMiniWorkshop.html

by Joan Licata

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Mon 28th October 2013
Time: 9:30 AM
Location: JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry

Abstract