School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINARS ARCHIVE



Graphs and groups (VIII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 24th April 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Abstract

Graphs and groups (VII)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 17th April 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Abstract

New bounds for sample compression in machine learning theory

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Hyam Rubinstein

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 16th April 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 8.03, Doug McDonell Building

Abstract

Surface Alternating Knots and Links

Completion Seminar

by Josh Howie

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 15th April 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

The symmetries of string theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Nora Ganter

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 11th April 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Gopakumar-Vafa invariants of toric Calabi-Yau threefolds

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Dan Mathews and Norman Do

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 11th April 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Richard Berry-215

Abstract

Graphs and groups (VI)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 10th April 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location:

Abstract

Tree-Width and Dimension

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Gwenael Joret

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 10th April 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Random graphs, random regular graphs and combs

Colloquium

by Nick Wormald

Institution: Monash University
Date: Tue 8th April 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Waring's problem with shifts

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Sam Chow

Institution: University of Bristol
Date: Fri 4th April 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

The Gopakumar-Vafa conjecture.

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Paul Norbury

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 4th April 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Geology - Theatre 1

Abstract

Graphs and groups (V)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 3rd April 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Abstract

The splitting method for graph connectivity

Statistics Seminar

by Mr. Rohan Shah

Institution: The University of Queensland
Date: Thu 3rd April 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Old Geology 1

Abstract

Nowhere-zero 3-flows in arc-transitive graphs on solvable groups

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 3rd April 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

Tomography by Flat Tori Transform on Grassmannians and other Symmetric Spaces of Compact Type

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Eric Grinberg

Institution: University of Massachusetts Boston
Date: Thu 3rd April 2014
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107 Richard Berry

Abstract

Modelling Infection and Immunity

Colloquium

by Jane Heffernan

Institution: York University, Canada
Date: Tue 1st April 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

K-polynomials of orbital varieties and Yang--Baxter equation

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Paul Zinn-Justin

Institution: LPTHE Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, Jussieu, Paris
Date: Fri 28th March 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

Tangent-obstruction complexes of fibres

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Dougal Davis

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 28th March 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Geology - Theatre 1

Abstract

Graphs and groups (IV)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 27th March 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Abstract

Two-arc-transitive Cayley graphs of odd order

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Binzhou Xia

Institution: Peking University
Date: Thu 27th March 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract

The search for the exotic - subfactors and conformal field theory

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by David Evans

Institution:
Date: Mon 24th March 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107 Richard Berry

Abstract

Supports and tensor ideals for finite group schemes

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Julia Pevtsova

Institution: University of Washington
Date: Fri 21st March 2014
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Abstract

An introduction to Gromov-Witten theory

Moduli Spaces Seminar

by Norman Do

Institution: Monash University
Date: Fri 21st March 2014
Time: 2:15 PM
Location: Old Geology - Theatre 1

Abstract

Graphs and groups (III)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Sanming Zhou

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 20th March 2014
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry

Abstract

Minors and Tutte invariants for alternating dimaps

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Graham Farr

Institution: Monash University
Date: Thu 20th March 2014
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 213, Richard Berry Building

Abstract