School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123456789 1011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980818283




Explorations in the Gromoll filtration

School Seminar

by Dr Diarmuid CROWLEY

Institution: University of Aberdeen
Date: Wed 2nd December 2015
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Old Geology 2 Theatre

Tropical Gluing formulas for Gromov-Witten invariants

School Seminar

by Dr Brett PARKER

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Wed 2nd December 2015
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Old Geology 2 Theatre

The topological Fukaya category and homological mirror symmetry

School Seminar

by Dr Nicolò SIBILLA

Institution: University of British Columbia
Date: Wed 2nd December 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology 2 Theatre

The dynamics of Type II solutions to energy critical wave equations

School Seminar

by Dr Hao JIA

Institution:
Date: Wed 2nd December 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: University of Chicago

Area minimizing surfaces in mean convex 3-manifolds

School Seminar

by Dr Theodora BOURNI

Institution: Freie Universität Berlin
Date: Wed 2nd December 2015
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Old Geology 2 Theatre

Supersymetric gauge theories, 2d CFT and isomonodromic deformations

Research Talks

by Andrei Marshakov

Institution: Lebedev Physics Institute and the Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
Date: Thu 26th November 2015
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Room 107

Categorification of the Heisenberg algebra

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alistair Savage

Institution: University of Ottowa
Date: Wed 25th November 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

A theory for practical computational topology

School Seminar

by A/Prof Benjamin BURTON

Institution: The University of Queensland
Date: Tue 24th November 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology 2 Theatre

Modelling Where Species Occur (Cancelled)

Statistics Seminar

by Dr Jane Elith and Dr Gurutzeta Guillera-Arroita (Cancelled)

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Tue 24th November 2015
Time: 1:15 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Cluster varieties and integrable systems

Colloquium

by Andrei Marshakov

Institution: Lebedev Physics Institute and the Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
Date: Tue 24th November 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre

Representation growth and base change

School Seminar

by A/Prof Uri ONN

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Tue 24th November 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Old Geology 2 Theatre

Harmonic Analysis in Rough Contexts

School Seminar

by Dr Pierre PORTAL

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Tue 24th November 2015
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Old Geology 2 Theatre

Quantification of rare mutations in sperm

School Seminar

by Eleni Giannoulatou

Institution: Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Date: Thu 19th November 2015
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

Lower and bound theorems for almost simplicial polytopes

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Guillermo Pineda-Villavicencio

Institution: Federation University Australia
Date: Thu 19th November 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Topology of configuration spaces of disks and phase transitions

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Hyam Rubinstein

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 16th November 2015
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

The Izergin--Korepin model

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Sasha Garbali

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 16th November 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

An introduction to A-infinity algebras

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Daniel Murfet

Institution: Melbourne
Date: Thu 12th November 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: 107 RB

I walk the line…..but not as fast as you

School Seminar

by Dr Mark Holmes

Institution: Dept of Statistics, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Date: Wed 11th November 2015
Time: 3:30 PM
Location: Russell Love theatre, Richard Berry building

Tail Approximations for Maxima of Random Fields from Change-point Detection Problems

School Seminar

by Dr Xiao FANG

Institution: Dept of Statistics & Applied Probability, National University of Singapore
Date: Wed 11th November 2015
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: Russell Love theatre, Richard Berry building

An operadic proof of Baez-Dolan stabilisation hypothesis

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Michael Batanin

Institution: Macquarie University
Date: Fri 6th November 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Intro to Categories and Symmetric Operads

Algebraic Topology Seminar

by Marcy Robertson/TBA

Institution:
Date: Thu 5th November 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RB 107

The value set size of a random polynomial over finite fields

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Jason Z. Gao

Institution: Carleton University, Canada
Date: Thu 5th November 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Exactly Solving Regular Planar Vertex Models

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Michael Assis

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Mon 2nd November 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Counting multiplicatively dependent vectors of algebraic numbers

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Min Sha

Institution: UNSW
Date: Fri 30th October 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Orientations of Graphs (part 6)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Michael Payne

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics - University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 29th October 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

123456789 1011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980818283