School Seminars and Colloquia

SEMINAR ARCHIVE

123456789 10111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879




Make it Count: Exact enumeration algorithms, asymptotic analysis and solutions for models in statistical mechanics and combinatorics.

School Seminar

by Dr Iwan Jensen

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 6th August 2015
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre M01

Classifying representations for conformal field theory

School Seminar

by Dr David Ridout

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Thu 6th August 2015
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre M01

Classification and design of quantum condensed matter systems from an entanglement perspective

School Seminar

by Dr Thomas Quella

Institution: University of Cologne, Germany
Date: Thu 6th August 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre M01

Elements of polyhedral combinatorics

Graph Theory Reading Group

by David Kirszenblat

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics - University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 6th August 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Microtubule and Motor-Protein Assemblies in Biology and Physics

Applied Mathematics Seminar

by Professor Michael Shelley

Institution: New York University
Date: Thu 6th August 2015
Time: 1:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre M01, Richard Berry Building

Fast densest subgraph in a stream

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Tony Wirth

Institution: Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 6th August 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Monte Carlo simulation of self-avoiding walks

School Seminar

by Dr Nathan Clisby

Institution: The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 5th August 2015
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre M01

Analytical and numerical approaches to integrable systems

School Seminar

by Dr Vladimir Mangazeev

Institution: Australian National University
Date: Wed 5th August 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Russell Love Theatre M01

Linear inequalities

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Michele Vergne

Institution: Paris, Jussieu
Date: Tue 4th August 2015
Time: 6:00 PM
Location: Cuming Theatre, Chemistry building

Integrable Probability and the Role of Painleve Functions

Colloquium

by Professor Craig Tracy

Institution: UC Davis
Date: Mon 3rd August 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology 2

Semester II welcome

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Pure Math and friends

Institution: University of Melbourne
Date: Fri 31st July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Joint vehicle and crew routing and scheduling

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Edward Lam

Institution: NICTA, The University of Melbourne
Date: Thu 30th July 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Permutation Patterns and Generalized Sorting Machines

Mathematical Physics Seminar

by Jay Pantone

Institution: University of Florida, Gainesville
Date: Mon 27th July 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Old Geology Theatre 2

Finite presentations of hyperbolic Kac-Moody groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Lisa Carbone

Institution: Rutgers University, New Jersey
Date: Fri 24th July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Quantizations and duality for symplectic singularities

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Ben Webster

Institution: University of Virginia
Date: Fri 17th July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Aschbacher-Scott program on maximal subgroups in finite classical groups

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Alexander Kleshchev

Institution: University of Oregon
Date: Fri 10th July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Heuristics for Supply Chain Management

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Helena Ramalhinho

Institution: Pompeu Fabra University - Spain
Date: Wed 8th July 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Bargaining mechanisms for one-way games

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Andres Abeliuk

Institution: NICTA and School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 8th July 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 215, Richard Berry Building

Traces and diagrams on the annulus

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Aaron Lauda

Institution: University of Southern California
Date: Fri 3rd July 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

The splitting-off operation (III)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 1st July 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

Web-bimodules, foams and Webster’s knot homology in type A

Algebra/Geometry/Topology Seminar

by Marco Mackaay

Institution: University of Algarve, Portugal
Date: Fri 26th June 2015
Time: 3:15 PM
Location: Room 213 Richard Berry

Matrix models for intersection numbers

School Seminar

by Dr Alexander Alexandrov

Institution: Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
Date: Fri 26th June 2015
Time: 10:30 AM
Location: Evan Williams Theatre

The splitting-off operation (II)

Graph Theory Reading Group

by Muhammad Adib Surani

Institution: School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Date: Wed 24th June 2015
Time: 2:00 PM
Location: Room 107, Richard Berry Building

A brief history of optimal power flow

Discrete Structures and Algorithms Seminar

by Carleton Coffrin

Institution: NICTA Optimisation Research Group
Date: Wed 24th June 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Room 101, Alice Hoy Building

The interplay between quantum integrable models and symmetric functions

School Seminar

by Dr Michael Wheeler

Institution: The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date: Thu 18th June 2015
Time: 1:30 PM
Location: Old Geology, Theatre 1

123456789 10111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879