Algebra-Geometry-Topology Seminar 2010

Previous year: AGT Seminar 2009. Next year: AGT Seminar 2011.

Summer Program

Tuesday, 5 January, 14:15-16:15, TBA
Dan Matthews (Nantes): Chord diagrams and contact-topological quantum field theory
Tuesday, 19 January, 13:15-14:15, Old Quad Cussonia Court Room 2
Susan Holmes (Stanford): Comparing Trees using Distances, Trees and Multidimensional Scaling
Wednesday, 20 January, 17:30-18:30, Rivett Theatre, Redmond Barry Building
Persi Diaconis (Stanford): Adding numbers and Shuffling cards
Friday, 22 January -- Thursday, 28 January
There will be a Workshop on General Relativity and Geometric Analysis at Monash University

Number theory day

Wednesday, 27 January, Russell Love Theatre: There will be three talks from visiting number theorists and arithmetic geometers:
9:30-10:30 Kiran Kedlaya (MIT, IAS, UCSD): The probability that a complete intersection is smooth (after Poonen)
11:00-12:00 Alina Bucur (MIT, IAS, UCSD): Multiple Dirichlet series
14:00-15:00 Daniel Delbourgo (Monash): Exceptional zero formulae for L-functions of elliptic curves

Friday, 29 January, 14:30-15:30, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
Natalie Aisbett (U. Melbourne): On the classification of Shephard groups
Monday, 15 February, 14:15-16:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
Stephan Tillmann (UQ): Spinning, Straightening and the Recognition of Closed Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
Thursday, 18 February, 14:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Marcelo Aguiar (Texas A&M): Quantum groups and Hopf algebras in combinatorics
Monday, 22 February, 14:15-16:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
Andrei Kelarev: Applications of Finite State Systems and Ring Constructions
Thursday, 25 February, 14:15-16:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
Stephen Mc Ateer (Melbourne): MathML: LaTeX is Not the Only Fruit

Semester 1, 2010

Tuesday 9 March, 14:15-16:15, Old Geology Theatre 2
Sergio Fenley (Florida State): Ideal boundaries of pseudo-Anosov flows and applications to large scale structure of flows and foliations
Monday 29 March, 14:15-15:15, Babel Middle Theatre
Claas Röver (National University of Ireland, Galway): Commensarations of Thompson's group F
Thursday, 15 April, 14:15-15:15, Babel Middle Theatrette (106)
Dan Nakano (UGA): Differentiating the Weyl generic dimension formula and support varieties for quantum groups
Thursday, 22 April, 14:15-16:15, Babel Middle Theatrette (106)
Jim Shank (Kent): Rings of Invariants and Varieties of Representations
Monday 10 May, 14:15-15:15, Babel Middle Theatre
Andrei Ratiu (Istanbul Bilgi University): Inner Steiner formula for polytopes with an application to self-affine fractal tilings
Monday 10 May, 15:15-16:15, Babel Middle Theatre
Tharatorn Supasiti (University of Melbourne): The fundamental groups of Haken n-manifolds
Monday 24 May, 14:15-15:15, Babel Middle Theatre
John Enyang (University of Melbourne): Jucys-Murphy elements and the representations of partition algebras
Thursday, 27 May, 14:15-15:30 Old Arts Theatre B
Amnon Neeman (ANU): The Auslander trace
Monday, 31 May, 13:00-14:15, Babel Middle Theatre
Alistair Savage (Ottawa): Quiver grassmannians, quiver varieties and the preprojective algebra
Tuesday, 1 June, 14:15-15:15, Doug McDonell 309
Maurice Chiodo (Melbourne): Finding non-trivial splittings in groups, and similar results in geometry.
Monday, 21 June, 14:15-15:15, 213 Richard Berry
Sasha Kleshchev (Oregon): Graded representation theory of symmetric groups and Hecke algebras I
Tuesday, 22 June, 15:00-16:00, Physics Podium 211
Scott Mullane (Melbourne): An algebraic proof of Kodaira's vanishing theorem
Monday, 28 June, 14:15-15:15, 213 Richard Berry
Sasha Kleshchev (Oregon): Graded representation theory of symmetric groups and Hecke algebras II
Monday, 5 July, 14:15-16:00, 213 Richard Berry
Lisa Carbone (Rutgers): Discrete symmetries of infinite dimensional groups
Tuesday, 6 July, 14:15-16:00, 213 Richard Berry
Christian Korff (Glasgow): Clifford algebras and quantum cohomology
Wednesday, 7 July, 14:15-16:00, TBA
Bertrand Eynard (CEA-Saclay): Topological recursion and enumeration of surfaces
Monday, 12 July, 14:15-15:15, 213 Richard Berry
Lawrence Reeves (Melbourne): Cartography of the projective solution space for normal surfaces I
Monday, 19 July, 11:00-12:00, 213 Richard Berry
Lawrence Reeves (Melbourne): Cartography of the projective solution space for normal surfaces II
Thursday, 22 July, 14:15-16:00, 213 Richard Berry
Jim Shank (Kent): Rings of Invariants and Varieties of Representations

Semester 2, 2010

Monday, 26 July, 14:15-15:15, Old Arts Theatre B
S. Senthamarai Kannan (Chennai and Melbourne): Projective normality of GIT Quotient Varieties modulo Finite Group Actions.
Monday, 2 August, 14:15-15:15, Old Arts Theatre B
Kazuhiro Ichihara (Nihon): On exceptional surgeries on Montesinos knots
Friday, 13 August, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Tom Norton (Southampton): Diffuse actions on trees
Monday, 16 August, 14:15-15:15, Old Arts Theatre B
Zajj Daugherty (St. Olaf College): The degenerate two-boundary Hecke algebra
Friday, 20 August, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Daniel Murfet (Hausdorff Center): The Euler characteristic of webs and Khovanov-Rozansky homology
Monday, 23 August, 14:00-15:00, Old Arts Theatre B
Fred Goodman (Iowa): Cellularity and the Jones Basic Construction
Monday, 30 August, 14:00-15:00, Old Arts Theatre B
Norman Do (Melbourne): The geometry and combinatorics of moduli spaces of curves
Monday, 6 September, 14:00-15:00, Old Arts Theatre B
Adam Rennie (ANU): Index theorems on open manifolds
Monday, 13 September, 14:00-15:00, Old Arts Theatre B
Claire Levaillant (Paris): Invariant subspaces of the LK representation of the braid group
Monday, 20 September: Mid-semester break.
.
27-30 September, University of Queensland, Brisbane
Australian Mathematical Society meeting
Friday, 1 October, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Mike Hopkins (Harvard): The Kervaire invariant problem
Monday, 4 October, 14:00-15:00, Old Arts Theatre B
Antonio Lei (Monash): Iwasawa Theory for Modular Forms
Monday, 11 October, 14:00-15:00, Old Arts Theatre B
Henry Segerman (Melbourne): A generalisation of the deformation variety
Tuesday, 12 October, 14:00-15:00, Redmond Barry 615
Victor Ayala (Universidad Catolica del Norte): Differential Geometry Control Theory
Tuesday, 12 October, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts Theatre B
Andrew Hassell (ANU): Estimates on eigenfunctions at the boundary, and the ``Method of Particular Solutions'' for computing them
18-22 October, University of Adelaide
Dirac Operators in Geometry, Topology, Representation Theory, and Physics
Monday, 1 November, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Peter O'Sullivan (ANU): Fibre bundles with reductive structure group over an algebraic variety
Tuesday, 2 November, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Tatsuya Tsukamoto (Osaka Institute of Technology): Simple ribbon moves and primeness of knots
Monday, 8 November, 14:00-15:00, 215 Richard Berry
Ben Burton (UQ): The Pachner graph and the simplification of 3-sphere triangulations
Friday, 12 November, 14:00-15:00, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
Kato Syu (Kyoto): On the character formula of generalized Springer representations
Friday, 12 November, 15:30-16:30, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
Narthana Epa (Melbourne): An Introduction to 2-Groups
Monday, 15 November, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Anne Thomas (Sydney): Surface quotients of hyperbolic buildings
Monday, 22 November, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Tony Dooley (UNSW): Wrappings and heat kernels on compact symmetric spaces
Monday, 22 November, 15:30-16:30, 213 Richard Berry
Natalie Aisbett (Melbourne): Shephard groups (Masters completion seminar)
Monday, 29 November, 14:00-15:00, 215 Richard Berry
Pedram Hekmati (Adelaide): Twisted K-theory, loop groups and their generalisations
Tuesday, 30 November to Thursday, 2 December, Latrobe University
Conference on Riemannian and differential geometry
Wednesday, 29 November, 15:15-16:45, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Theatre
James Jones (Melbourne): Characters of p-compact groups
Monday, 13 December, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Persi Diaconis (Stanford): Foulkes characters, descents and shuffling
Friday, 17 December, 14:00-15:00, 213 Richard Berry
Geordie Williamson (Oxford): Generators and relations for Soergel bimodules

For seminars in 2011, please go here.