Algebra-Geometry-Topology Seminar 2011

Previous year: AGT Seminar 2010. Next year: AGT Seminar 2012.

Summer Program

Wednesday, 5 January, 14:00-16:00, TBA (Tentative)
Hisham Sati (Maryland): TBA
Monday, 7 February to Friday, 11 February, Macquarie University
AMSI International Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Applications:
Friday, 25 February, 12:00-13:00, 215 Richard Berry
Peter Scott (Michigan): On JSJ theory for 3-manifolds

Semester 1, 2011

Tuesday, 1 March, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Henry Segerman (Melbourne): Veering triangulations admit strict angle structures
Thursday, 3 March, 14:15-15:15, 107 Richard Berry
Sze-Yu Chen (Melbourne): Finitely presented abelian-by-nilpotent Lie algebras
Tuesday, 8 March, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Arun Ram (Melbourne): Polytopes, shuffles, quivers and flags
Friday, 18 March, 15:15-16:15, Old Geology 2
Amnon Neeman (ANU): Triangulated categories acting on each other, and the relation with support varieties
Tuesday, 22 March, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Ewan Morrison (Glasgow): Frobenius manifolds and equations of hydrodynamic type
Monday, 28 March, 9:30-10:30, 107 Richard Berry
Arun Ram (Melbourne): Complex reflection group data
Monday, 28 March, 16:15-17:15, Richard Berry, Room G
Don Taylor (U. Sydney): Root data for complex reflection groups
Tuesday, 5 April, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Callum Sleigh (Melbourne): Chern Simons Theory with Complex Gauge Group and Topological String Theory of the A Polynomial
Friday, 8 April, 16:15-17:15, 213 Richard Berry
Anthony Blaom (Auckland): Lie Algebroids and Uniformization
Tuesday, 19 April, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Hyam Rubinstein (Melbourne): Some new aspherical 4-manifolds
Wednesday, 27 April, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Vincent Beck (ENS Cachan): How abelianization of subgroups of braid groups applies to cohomology
Tuesday, 3 May, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Tharatorn Supasiti (Melbourne): On JSJ theory for Haken 3-manifolds
Friday 6 May, 14:15-15:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
S. K. Jain (Ohio State): Group Algebras - injectivity and its generalizations
Thursday 12 May, 13:00-14:15, Old Geology, Theatre 2
Silvia Montarani (ANU): Representations of Gan-Ginzburg algebras and quiver-related differential operators
Friday 13 May, 14:15-15:15, Richard Berry 215
Frédéric Rochon (ANU): Asymptotics of the Ricci flow on quasiprojective varieties
Tuesday, 17 May, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Norman Do (Melbourne): Counting lattice points in compactified moduli spaces of curves
Tuesday, 24 May, 15:15-16:15, Old Arts D
Jonathan Brundan (Oregon): Khovanov's arc algebra and the walled Brauer algebra
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, 6, 8, and 10 June, 14:00-15:15, Richard Berry 213
Geordie Williamson (Oxford): Minicourse on Moment graphs
Tuesday 14 June, 14:00-15:00, 215 Richard Berry
Frank Calegari (Northwestern): Reciprocity in the Langlands Program
Thursday 16 June, 14:00-15:00, 215 Richard Berry
Frank Calegari (Northwestern): The cohomology of hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Thursday 16 June, 15:15-16:15, 215 Richard Berry
Natalia Rozhovskaya (Kansas State): The q-characters of representations of quantum affine algebras
Friday 17 June, 15:00-16:15, 215 Richard Berry
Ilia Zharkov (Kansas State): Tropical Homology

Winter Break

Monday, 11 July, 16:00-17:00, 213 Richard Berry
Owen Dearricott (UCLA): A 7-manifold with positive curvature
Monday-Friday 11-22 July, University of Melbourne
Geometry and Topology Down Under: A conference in honour of Hyam Rubinstein.

Semester 2, 2011

Friday 5 August 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Ezra Getzler (Northwestern): Higher analytic stacks
Friday 12 August 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Susanna Fishel (Arizona State): A bijection between cores and dominant Shi regions
Monday 15 August 14:00, Science Lecture Theatre S14, Monash University,
Peter Sarnak (Princeton): Zeroes and nodal lines of modular forms
Monday 15 August 18:00, Laby Theatre, David Caro Building
Peter Sarnak (Princeton): Randomness in number theory
Friday 19 August 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Kaneda Masaharu (Osaka City University): Geometry of the flag variety and G1T-Verma modules
Thursday 25 August, 13:00-14:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry
Vyacheslav Futorny (São Paulo, Brasil): Representations of Lie algebra of vector fields on a torus
Friday 26 August 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
David Blanc (Haifa University): Recognizing mapping spaces
Monday 29 August 13:00-14:00, Old Geology Theatre 2
Peter McNamara (Stanford): TBA
Tuesday 30 August 16:15-17:15, Old Geology Theatre 1
Thomas Forster (Cambridge and Auckland): The Axiom Scheme of Replacement
Friday-Sunday September 2-4, Australian National University
Algebraic Cycles and the Geometry of Group Orbits.
Monday-Friday September 5-9, Institute for Geometry and its Applications, Adelaide
Group-valued moment maps with applications to mathematics and physics.
Friday 9 September 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Hyam Rubinstein (Melbourne): Hyperplane arrangements and compression schemes
Monday-Friday September 19-23, Australian National University
The Geometry of Differential Equations.
Monday-Thursday 26-29 September, University of Wollongong
55th Annual meeting of the Australian Mathematical Society.
Friday 7 October 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Jim Isenberg (Oregon): Recent developments on Ricci flow of surfaces
Wednesday 12 October 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Anitha Thillaisundaram (Cambridge): The concept of p-deficiency and its applications
Friday 21 October 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Liz Stanhope (Lewis & Clark): Do the wave invariants of a Riemannian orbifold detect its singular structure?
Friday 28 October 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Arun Ram (Melbourne): Schubert calculus
Friday 4 November 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Norman Do (Melbourne): The geometry and combinatorics of Gromov-Witten theory
Friday 18 November 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Snigdhayan Mahanta (Adelaide): Algebraic K-theory of topological algebras
Tuesday 22 November 14:30-15:30, 213 Richard Berry
Murray Elder (Newcastle): New examples of totally disconnected, locally compact groups coming from geometric group theory
Friday 25 November 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Mícheál Ó Searcóid (University College Dublin): The first* theorem of Set Theory
Thursday-Friday 1-2 December, Melbourne University
Statistical Mechanics Meeting.
Thursday-Friday 1-2 December, Latrobe University
Twenty-Ninth Annual Victorian Algebra Conference.
Friday 16 December 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Zajj Daugherty (Dartmouth): The affine BMW algebra and its degenerate version
Tuesday 20 December 14:15-15:15, 213 Richard Berry
Lisa Carbone (Rutgers): A lightcone construction of the twin building of a hyperbolic Kac-Moody group

For seminars in 2012, please go here.