Algebra-Geometry-Topology Seminar 2012

Previous year: AGT Seminar 2011.

Summer Program

Friday 13 January, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
George Willis (Newcastle): Totally disconnected, locally compact groups.
Friday 20 January, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
John Wilson (Oxford): Free subgroups of groups with few relations.
Friday 27 January, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Ittay Weiss (University of the South Pacific): Dendroidal sets, Cisinski-Moerdijk model structure, and first steps towards a geometric realization.
Wednesday-Friday 1-3 February, University of Wollongong
Connecting finite and infinite mathematics through symmetry.
Thursday-Friday 16-17 February, University of Melbourne
Combinatorics, representations, and structure of Lie type.
Thursday 23 February, 13:30-14:30, 213 Richard Berry
Ben Burton (UQ): Knot invariants, normal surfaces and integer programming.

Semester 1, 2012

Monday-Friday 5-9 March, Institute for Geometry and its Applications, Adelaide
The Mathematical Implications of Gauge-String Dualities.
Friday 9 March, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Stephan Tillmann (U. Sydney): Finite volume projective manifolds.
Monday-Friday 12-16 March, University of Newcastle
International Number Theory Conference in Memory of Alf van der Poorten.
Friday 16 March, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Sasha Kleshchev (Oregon): Modular branching rules for projective representations of symmetric groups and lowering operators for the supergroup Q(n).
Monday-Friday 19-23 March, Institute for Geometry and its Applications, Adelaide
Dualities in Field Theories and the Role of K-Theory.
Friday 23 March, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Alison Parker (Leeds): TBA.
Friday 30 March, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Martina Lanini (Roma Tre, Erlangen): Categorification of a parabolic Hecke module via sheaves on moment graphs.
Thursday 5 April, 14:15-15:15, 213 Richard Berry
Arun Ram (Melbourne): Views of Castalia.
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday 9, 11, and 13 April, 14:00-15:00, Old Geology Theatre 2
Arun Ram (Melbourne): Schubert Calculus I, II, and III.
Friday 20 April, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Paul Norbury (Melbourne): Schubert cells in the loop group.
Friday 27 April, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Alex Ghitza (Melbourne): Motives.
Friday 4 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Craig Westerland (Melbourne): A higher chromatic analogue of the image of J.
Friday 11 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Arun Ram (Melbourne): Schubert calculus for the affine Grassmannian.
Friday 18 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Paul Sobaje (Melbourne): One-parameter subgroups and exponentiation.
Friday 25 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Eugene Mukhin (IUPUI): Representations of quantum toroidal algebras.

Winter Break

Friday 8 June, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Jon Carlson (UGA): Classifying thick subcategories of the stable category.
Friday 15 June, 15:15-16:15, Russell Love, Richard Berry
Joseph Maher (CUNY): Growth rates for stable commutator length.
Friday 22 June, 15:15-16:15, Russell Love, Richard Berry
Arun Ram (Melbourne): FI-modules: a new approach to stability for Sn-representations.
Friday 29 June, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Lawrence Reeves (Melbourne): Special cube complexes.

Semester 2, 2012

Friday 27 July, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Kristen Moore (Albert Einstein Institute): Geometric evolution equations and marginally outer trapped surfaces.
Friday 10 August, 15:15-17:00, 213 Richard Berry
Ezra Getzler (Northwestern): First (expository) part: Categories of fibrant objects and Higher stacks as an example of a category of fibrant objects.
Friday 17 August, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Michael Volpato (UCSD): Determination of Siegel eigenforms.
Friday 24 August, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Andrei Halanay (Bucharest): Fourier-Mukai transforms and Moduli Problems.
Friday 31 August, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Tarje Bargheer (Melbourne): String Topology and Higher Operations.
Friday 7 September, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Anna Marie Bohmann (Northwestern): The Equivariant Generating Hypothesis.
Friday 21 September, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Scott Morrison (ANU): The blob complex.
Friday 12 October, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
John Huerta (ANU): G2 and the Rolling Ball.
Friday 19 October, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Arun Ram (Melbourne): Soergel bimodules and Rouquier complexes.
Friday 26 October, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Alexander Coward (Sydney): Crossing changes and circular Heegaard splittings.
Friday 2 November, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Aravind Asok (USC): Homotopy theory and projective modules.
Friday 9 November, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Kevin Purbhoo (Waterloo): A tale of two staircases.
Wednesday 21 November, 11:00-12:00, 213 Richard Berry
Timothy Trudgian (ANU): Something between the conjectures of Pólya and Turán implies the Riemann hypothesis.
Thursday 29 November – Friday 30 November, RMIT
Thirtieth Annual Victorian Algebra Conference
Sunday 2 December – Wednesday 5 November, Lorne, VIC
ANZAMP Inaugural Meeting
Wednesday 5 December, 14:30-15:30, 213 Richard Berry
Eric Friedlander (USC): Invariants for representations (following Quillen's equivariant cohomology).
Thursday 6 December, 18:00-19:00, (Behrend Lecture) Herbert Wilson Theatre, Doug McDonnell Building
Eric Friedlander (USC): Glimpses of a Mathematical World.
Friday 7 December, 14:00-15:00, Old Geology 1
Susan Friedlander (USC): Active Scalar Equations and a Geodynamo Model.
Monday 10 December, 15:15-16:15, Old Geology 1
Kari Vilonen (Northewstern): The Microlocal codimension three conjecture.
Tuesday 11 December, 12:00-13:00, Old Geology 1
Andrei Okounkov (Princeton): The M-theory index.
Wednesday 12 December – Friday 14 December, ANU
Baum Fest
Friday 14 December, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry
Xiaobo Liu (Peking University and Notre Dame): On Genus-1 Virasoro conjecture for Gromov-Witten invariants.
Tuesday 18 December, 15:00-16:00, 213 Richard Berry
Roman Dwilewicz (Missouri S&T): Hartogs Type Holomorphic Extensions.

For seminars in 2013, please go here.