Algebra-Geometry-Topology Seminar 2013

Previous year: AGT Seminar 2012.

Summer Program

Thursday 10 January, 11:00-12:00, 213 Richard Berry
Nick Sheridan (Princeton/IAS): Homological mirror symmetry.
Tuesday 22 January, 15:15-16:15, JH Michell Theatre, Richard Berry.
Boris Mitavskiy (Aberystwyth University): Geiringer-like Theorems for Decision Making in the Environments with Randomness and Incomplete Information.
Friday 15 February, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Masoud Khamgarpour (University of Queensland): Topics in Geometric Langlands Program.
Thursday 21 February, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Jonathan Spreer (University of Queensland): Combinatorial Seifert Fibred spaces with transitive cyclic automorphism group.
Friday 22 February, 14:15-15:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Stephan Tillmann (University of Sydney): Combinatorics of Triangulations and Volume Optimisation.
Friday 1 March, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Motohico Mulase (UC Davis): The mirror symmetric dual of the number of trees.

Semester 1, 2013

Friday 8 March, 16:00-17:00, 213 Richard Berry.
David Ayala (University of Southern California): Excisive invariants of manifolds and links.
Friday 15 March, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
David Smyth (ANU): Log minimal model program for Mg.
Friday 22 March, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Michael Coons (Newcastle): Arithmetic and Diophantine properties of low-complexity numbers.
Friday 29 March: no seminar (non-teaching period).
Friday 5 April: no seminar (non-teaching period).
Friday 12 April, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Jarod Alper (ANU): Stability for (bi)canonical curves.
Friday 19 April, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Henry Segerman (University of Melbourne): Regular triangulations and the index of a cusped hyperbolic 3-manifold.
Friday 10 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Paul Sobaje (University of Melbourne): On Lusztig's Conjecture.
Friday 17 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Nora Ganter (University of Melbourne): Finite 2-groups, their representations and characters.
Friday 24 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Daniel Mathews (Monash University): Sutures, quantum groups and topological quantum field theory.
Friday 31 May, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Zhou Zhang (University of Sydney): Globally Existing Kahler-Ricci Flow.
Tuesday 4 June, 14:15-15:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Finnur Lárusson (University of Adelaide): An Oka principle for equivariant isomorphisms.
Wednesday 5 June, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Omar Ortiz (University of Melbourne): p-compact Schubert calculus. Completion Seminar
Friday 14 June, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Martina Lanini (University of Melbourne): Fock spaces and Hecke algebras.
Thursday 20 June, 15:15-16:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry.
Pramod Achar (Louisiana State): Geometric Satake, Springer correspondence, and small representations.
Friday 21 June, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Xiang Fu (University of Melbourne): The dominance partial ordering in Coxeter groups.

Winter Break

Wednesday 10 July, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Anthony Henderson (Sydney): The modular generalized Springer correspondence.
Thursday 11 July, 14:15-15:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry.
James Withers (Melbourne): Hecke decomposition of modular forms. Completion Seminar.
Friday 12 July, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Lisa Carbone (Rutgers): Simply laced Lie algebras and Kac--Moody algebras with built--in structure constants.
Wednesday 17 July, 15:15-16:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry.
Daniel Schaeppi (Chicago/Western Ontario): Fontaine-Laffaille filtered modules as coherent sheaves.
Friday 19 July, 15:15-16:15, Russell Love Theatre, Richard Berry.
Emily Riehl (Harvard): Homotopy coherent adjunctions and the formal category theory of quasi-categories.

Semester 2, 2013

Friday 2 August, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Ge Li (U. Sydney): TBA.
Friday 16 August, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Maurice Chiodo: TBA.
Friday 23 August, 15:15-16:15, 213 Richard Berry.
Simon Marshall: TBA.